KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gemeinsam qualifizieren

English translation: to jointly qualify for the project


12:42 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gemeinsam qualifizieren
Prof. X hatte sich an Firma Y mit der Bitte gewandt, sich für das Projekt Z gemeinsam zu qualifizieren, um ein Planungsangebot zu erstellen.

Context: projected electricity generating plant.

To me it doesn't make sense that an individual (Prof.X) should contact a company to suggest they submit a joint tender, which is the way I read it. Or is my understanding wrong?
martineh
English translation:to jointly qualify for the project
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary
www.m-w.com
Main Entry: qual·i·fy
Pronunciation: 'kwä-l&-"fI
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -fied; -fy·ing
Etymology: Middle French qualifier, from Medieval Latin qualificare, from Latin qualis
Date: 1533
...
3 a : to fit by training, skill, or ability for a special purpose b (1) : to declare competent or adequate : CERTIFY (2) : to invest with legal capacity : LICENSE
intransitive senses
...
3 a : to exhibit a required degree of ability in a preliminary contest <qualified for the finals> b : to shoot well enough to earn a marksmanship badge
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to jointly apply for the projectSteffen Pollex
4 +2to jointly qualify for the project
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to jointly apply for the project


Explanation:
I think, "qualifizieren" is kind of misplaced here. "Sich qualifizieren" means "to meet certain criteria", to pass a test" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-21 12:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"to jointly participate in the project tender\"

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
59 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to jointly qualify for the project


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster Dictionary
www.m-w.com
Main Entry: qual·i·fy
Pronunciation: 'kwä-l&-"fI
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): -fied; -fy·ing
Etymology: Middle French qualifier, from Medieval Latin qualificare, from Latin qualis
Date: 1533
...
3 a : to fit by training, skill, or ability for a special purpose b (1) : to declare competent or adequate : CERTIFY (2) : to invest with legal capacity : LICENSE
intransitive senses
...
3 a : to exhibit a required degree of ability in a preliminary contest <qualified for the finals> b : to shoot well enough to earn a marksmanship badge


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11: the qualification and application for the project are 2 different steps in the source text
39 mins

agree  Deborah Shannon: it is not unusual to bid as an academic + business consortium, that way they meet both levels of criteria
2 hrs