KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

umspülen

English translation: uniformly surrounded by a water jacket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gleichmäßig wasserumspült
English translation:uniformly surrounded by a water jacket
Entered by: John Jory

20:47 Jan 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: umspülen
Feuerraum gleichmäßig wasserumspült, keine Kondensatbildung, keine Siede- und Dehnungsgeräusche

This is description of a household boiler-hot water heater
jfwhiteley
United States
evenly/uniformly surrounded by a water jacket
Explanation:
"The outer cast water jacket surrounds the combustion chamber providing a large heating surface with a minimum outer surface temperature."
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
This was the term required. Thanks for excellent help.

Regards

Jonathan Whiteley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1evenly/uniformly surrounded by a water jacket
John Jory
4with a water mantle
Cilian O'Tuama
4circulates
Robert Schlarb
3flushed
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a water mantle


Explanation:
for 'wasserumspült'

e.g. with a water mantle surrounding the combustion chamber

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flushed


Explanation:
Like: evenly flushed with water. Pons says "to wash round" for umspülen, might be another option. Or circulated because the water goes all around it.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1029

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umspülen
evenly/uniformly surrounded by a water jacket


Explanation:
"The outer cast water jacket surrounds the combustion chamber providing a large heating surface with a minimum outer surface temperature."



    Reference: http://www.hoval.co.uk/products/boilers/boiler3b.htm
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390
Grading comment
This was the term required. Thanks for excellent help.

Regards

Jonathan Whiteley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: uniformly, right John, you would not want the water right on top of the burner..
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulates


Explanation:
i.e. water circulates evenly around the burner (or combustion chamber)


    Reference: http://www.fredericksfuel.com/consumer/right/consumer2.html
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1034