KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Auflegen eines Seiles (beim Kran)

English translation: to put on a rope


07:25 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Auflegen eines Seiles (beim Kran)
kein weiterer Kontext
(= Bildunterschrift)
Sybille
Germany
English translation:to put on a rope
Explanation:
bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher, obs nicht noch was besseres gibt ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cable instead of rope depending on the material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i agree to \'reeve in\' also. this is very good!
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Installation of the ropeDavid Moore
3fittingNigel Hagger-Vaughan
3rope placement
EdithK
2to put on a ropeTobi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to put on a rope


Explanation:
bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher, obs nicht noch was besseres gibt ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cable instead of rope depending on the material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i agree to \'reeve in\' also. this is very good!

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 313

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope placement


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-22 07:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rope reeving, your suggestion, would be perfect, see

nsdsa.phdnswc.navy.mil/tmmp/axgyd010/c12x3f10.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting


Explanation:
"Reeving" probably works for a very specialist audience (pulley experts and 17th century mariners), otherwise try this.


    Reference: http://www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-105228.html
Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Installation of the rope


Explanation:
is another possibility; and remember it may (as a rope) also be of steel....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3029 days