KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufsatz

English translation: pallet cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsatz
English translation:pallet cage
Entered by: Robin Salmon

04:19 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging and transport
German term or phrase: Aufsatz
Looks like another meaning for "Aufsatz" not listed in the glossaries. This is from a manufacturer of aluminium pallets, containers and "Aufsätze".

Darüber hinaus können die Aluminiumaufsätze in jeder benötigten Ausführung produziert werden - beispielsweise mit unterschiedlichen Höhen und/oder mit Türen und Klappen, die man wahlweise auf den kurzen oder langen Seiten anbringen kann.
Robin Salmon
Australia
pallet cages
Explanation:
Eastern Storage Equipment
pallet cages. item, description and size, price, 15.402, heavy duty
hypacage, 800mm depth bzp size : h 1000mm w 1200mm d 800mm, £192.00 ...
www.business-needs.co.uk/ese/ catalogue/?cat=PALLETCAGES - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cumbria Storage
catalogue, quick search... pallet cages. 15.402, heavy duty hypacage,
800mm depth bzp size : h 1000mm w 1200mm d 800mm, £192.00 (each ...
www.business-needs.co.uk/css/ catalogue/?cat=PALLETCAGES - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.business-needs.co.uk ]

803496
... this class) relating to the renting of receptacles of all types, including pallets,
crates, crate pallets, cases, boxes, sacks, pallet cages, pallet converters ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/journals/ 6493/madrid/803496.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

KORVA LTD - Merchandise and Materials Transportation Solutions
... We can supply all manner of roll containers, pallet cages, roll cages, trolleys,
dollies, wire mesh shelves for racking, and many other products to meet the ...
Description: Providers of materials, merchandise handling and transportation solutions.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Industrial Supply > Materials Handling
www.korva.co.uk/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pallet cages
Alexander Schleber
4Bodies, boxesDavid Moore
3top partCavina
3fixture
John Jory
2frame
EdithK
2attachment, module,
Gisela Greenlee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
attachment, module,


Explanation:
I'm no expert, but maybe one of the above will work in your context. Did they provide any pictures of the "
Aufsatz"?

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
top part


Explanation:
I'm no expert either but Ausatz can also mean the top part of smth. In this case could it be the top part of a container,made in aluminium?

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frame


Explanation:
or case as you yourself propose

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet cages


Explanation:
Eastern Storage Equipment
pallet cages. item, description and size, price, 15.402, heavy duty
hypacage, 800mm depth bzp size : h 1000mm w 1200mm d 800mm, £192.00 ...
www.business-needs.co.uk/ese/ catalogue/?cat=PALLETCAGES - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Cumbria Storage
catalogue, quick search... pallet cages. 15.402, heavy duty hypacage,
800mm depth bzp size : h 1000mm w 1200mm d 800mm, £192.00 (each ...
www.business-needs.co.uk/css/ catalogue/?cat=PALLETCAGES - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.business-needs.co.uk ]

803496
... this class) relating to the renting of receptacles of all types, including pallets,
crates, crate pallets, cases, boxes, sacks, pallet cages, pallet converters ...
www.patent.gov.uk/tm/tmj/journals/ 6493/madrid/803496.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

KORVA LTD - Merchandise and Materials Transportation Solutions
... We can supply all manner of roll containers, pallet cages, roll cages, trolleys,
dollies, wire mesh shelves for racking, and many other products to meet the ...
Description: Providers of materials, merchandise handling and transportation solutions.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Industrial Supply > Materials Handling
www.korva.co.uk/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixture


Explanation:
just another 'universal' option

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bodies, boxes


Explanation:
Here are another two possibilities for you. What do they do with these "Aufsätze"? If the have doors, etc., I wonder if they are intended as a form of body on a light commercial - or heavy - vehicle?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634