KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Windlaufquerträger

English translation: cowl cross-member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Windlaufquerträger
English translation:cowl cross-member
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:42 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / vehicle structures
German term or phrase: Windlaufquerträger
Fahrzeugbau mit einem Cockpitquerträger für ein Kraftfahrzeug, der eine Aufnahmekonsole für eine Lenksäule umfaßt und einer mit dem Cockpitquerträger und einem beabstandeten Windlaufquerträger des kraftfahryeugs verbundenen Strebe

This is about a racing car, so I wondered if this might be something to do with a spoiler.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
cowl crossmember
Explanation:
An internet dictionary hives the translation of "cowl crossmember" for this term, but google only return a handful of hits for this phrase. Either there is a more common word for it or it is a really obscure term.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you for this answer and to the others who found references confirming it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4cowl crossmember
Lars Helbig
4cowl cross bearer
SBtranslations


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cowl crossmember


Explanation:
An internet dictionary hives the translation of "cowl crossmember" for this term, but google only return a handful of hits for this phrase. Either there is a more common word for it or it is a really obscure term.


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ec18.htm
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thanks to you for this answer and to the others who found references confirming it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SBtranslations: yes !
4 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: and here you find a picture of this obscure part: http://source.sio.net/autopart/apl/ks00067.html
7 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: cowl = Windlauf, crossbearer = Querträger laut Wörterbuch der Kfz-Technik
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Windlaufquerträger
cowl cross bearer


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://.
SBtranslations
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8