KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Platzierte Elemente

English translation: placed elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:platzierte Elemente
English translation:placed elements
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

04:30 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Typesetting/artwork/DTP
German term or phrase: Platzierte Elemente
In an artwork/print checklist this is a title; is there a standard phrase in English? Maybe "layout elements"? Or is it simply "graphics" in this context?

The sub-heading is "Bilddaten", and all of the following info refers to graphics, eg "please use EPS or TIFF format", etc.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
placed elements
Explanation:
"When users download or move Quark documents (a common occurrence), the I-Piece automatically downloads or moves the placed art files as well, thus preserving critical link-pathways between a Quark document and its numerous PLACED ELEMENTS."

(www.northplains.com/products/ipieces.asp)

"Placed art files" might also work, if you're sure they're all images and not text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 05:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German term may well take after the English.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4placed elements
Edward L. Crosby III
4Elements (images) in positiongangels
4layout elementsxxxBrandis


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout elements


Explanation:
layout elements. These can be graphics, multimedia files, or parts of text in boxes etc.,

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placed elements


Explanation:
"When users download or move Quark documents (a common occurrence), the I-Piece automatically downloads or moves the placed art files as well, thus preserving critical link-pathways between a Quark document and its numerous PLACED ELEMENTS."

(www.northplains.com/products/ipieces.asp)

"Placed art files" might also work, if you're sure they're all images and not text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 05:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The German term may well take after the English.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Special term for elements imported into the file, mostly used for graphics files. May be QXP specific: http://www.google.com/search?q="placing" quark
3 hrs
  -> It would be interesting to know if this text is Quark-related. Thanks.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Placed points to PageMaker. In PageMaker, it's File... Place, Quark, it's File... Get Picture. The shortcut in PM is ctrl-D while in Quark, ctrl-D duplicates the selected element(s). Quite a nuisance if you have to work with both prg on a daily basis.
9 hrs
  -> ...which I (fortunately) don't. Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think they're often generically called "placed" elements simply because PageMaker was first.
14 hrs
  -> Sounds like a reasonable theory. Thanks, Id.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mario.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elements (images) in position


Explanation:
you 'position' an element in its assigned space. More casually, you can say 'drop it here'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480