KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rasterweiten (in this context)

English translation: screen value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rasterweite
English translation:screen value
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

04:52 Jan 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / typesetting, printing, DTP
German term or phrase: Rasterweiten (in this context)
Am unsure of most common English terms for the three things in this sentence, taken from artwork/copy guidelines:

Es dürfen mit den Bildern keine Rasterweiten, -winkel oder Druckkennlinien abgespeichert werden.

From research so far, I'm guessing:
"No screen rulings, corners or key lines should be saved with the images."

Any improvements? Thanks :-)
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
screen values
Explanation:
they mean the distance between the lines (or number of lines per inch). A 65-line screen will render a much coarser image than a 120-line screen. Screen angle means that each color (black, magenta, cyan, yellow) must be printed at a different angle to avoid the feared moiree effect)

So: no screen values, screen angles or keylines must be etc
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
On this occasion, I felt that this was the best, most general answer that accorded with my previous research. Thanks to others too, but felt that KH's answer was a little too Adobe-specific for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1screen frequency,
Klaus Herrmann
4screen valuesgangels
3 +1screen counts or rulings
EdithK
3Grid sizexxxBrandis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grid size


Explanation:
Grid size or scaling, - own exp. digital imaging

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
3 hrs

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: It doesn't refer to the screen display but instead to the raster rotation etc. in the printing process.//Grid size sounds like that grid in DTP programs that you can use to align stuff. I think this is about the raster width for printing (dpi? lpi?)
4 hrs
  -> but in a WYSWYG environment, the calculation goes through exposing and even rotation. Raster or Grid is a modern way of saying orignally they had counted the line and character gaps to get the best output _ Gutenberg / Linotronic, Heidelberg.

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: If you work in Photoshop (this is referring to how images are being saved), the grid is what you define by the rulers. Rasterweite means screening here.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen counts or rulings


Explanation:
screen angles, press or printing characteristics

for all it's worth according to the usually very reliable

Nitsche
Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I *think* "line screens" is the more common term
4 hrs

neutral  xxxBrandis: surely it used to be line sceen, the macintosh boom in this industry and Microsoft have intro. Grid principle, I suggest you check the DTP experts books Adobe.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your advise, I trust you checked all DTP expert books.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen frequency,


Explanation:
screen frequency, screen angle and dot gain compensation are the three terms you're looking for. From the horses mouth:
"%%SuppressDotGainCompensation" comment. When the DCS file includes the "%%SuppressDotGainCompensation" comment, the DCS file should also include the screen angle, frequency, and dot function itself, rather than relying on the printer's default settings at print time.


    Reference: http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/c2c2.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=244509
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBrandis: screen frequency is known as Bildwiedergabefrequenz which is different, lpi is no. of lines per inch, depending upon the pica these can vary, another scaling would be dpi
4 hrs
  -> Screen Frequency (Line Screen): The number of rows or lines of spots in a halftone image within a given distance (http://inkworks.igc.org/res.html). Cf key, Schlüssel und Schloss.

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
16 hrs

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Bandi: You mean monitor refresh rate? Has nothing to do with this question, imho, and I figure Klaus knows this.
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen values


Explanation:
they mean the distance between the lines (or number of lines per inch). A 65-line screen will render a much coarser image than a 120-line screen. Screen angle means that each color (black, magenta, cyan, yellow) must be printed at a different angle to avoid the feared moiree effect)

So: no screen values, screen angles or keylines must be etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
On this occasion, I felt that this was the best, most general answer that accorded with my previous research. Thanks to others too, but felt that KH's answer was a little too Adobe-specific for my context.