KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Legstufe

English translation: Slab steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Legstufe
English translation:Slab steps
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

17:53 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction/gardening
German term or phrase: Legstufe
Garden steps:

"Über die ganze Breite des Pools erstreckt sich die aus Legstufen gebaute Treppenanlage."

I have managed to find a nice diagram on the internet of what this actually is but cannot think how we would describe it in English!

http://www.bredenbruecher.de/bereiche/treppe.htm
Natalie Chandler
Slab steps
Explanation:
I think this may be the term you need; you will find over 200 googles for the expression, but I rather fancy they tend to be laid on the ground directly, rather than with mortar.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stone steps set in mortar
Gisela Greenlee
4 -1flagstone steps
John Jory
3Slab stepsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stone steps set in mortar


Explanation:
I don't know of a specific word for it , but that's basically what it is.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis: think so
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slab steps


Explanation:
I think this may be the term you need; you will find over 200 googles for the expression, but I rather fancy they tend to be laid on the ground directly, rather than with mortar.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9634
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Legstufen
flagstone steps


Explanation:
The two refs give descriptions and drawings that correspond exactly with your ref.

"They can be easily installed using flagstone slabs for the tread portion of the step and a strip stone for the rise portion." (ref 1)

"Step-by-Step Process for Constructing Flagstone Steps" (ref 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 57 mins (2004-01-27 08:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unterlegstein = riser stone/strip
Auftrittplatte = tread stone


    Reference: http://www.highplainsstone.com/hps/howto/stone.htm
    Reference: http://www.sustland.umn.edu/implement/flagstone.html
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: They can also be concrete slabs on risers, and concrete slabs are definitely NOT "flagstones". But my answer can cover both; yours doesn't.
3 hrs
  -> Who says so? The reference given by Natalie states: Geeignete Materialien sind Betonstein- und *Natursteinplatten*.