KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

prozesssichere Herstellung

English translation: Controlled process manufacturing

14:35 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: prozesssichere Herstellung
Leider ist kein Kontext vorhanden, nur vereinzelte Begriffe!
Dipasquale
English translation:Controlled process manufacturing
Explanation:
ISO 9000 focuses on the process, and the expression for a process that is "assured" is a "process under control" or a "controlled process".
Selected response from:

rjbemben
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4safe manufacturing/production procedure
Renate FitzRoy
4process secure production/secure process production
Gisela Greenlee
4Controlled process manufacturing
rjbemben
3process-assured manufacture
gangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
safe manufacturing/production procedure


Explanation:
For other suggestions, go to KudoZ glossaries
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
15 mins

agree  vishoy
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
14 hrs

agree  matias
1 day 11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process-assured manufacture


Explanation:
or process-warranteed

I think it means that things are produced using a proven, reliable process

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process secure production/secure process production


Explanation:
This may be an expression that was originally translated from English into German, it has more to do with constistency and quality of production, limiting of waste and errors, etc., than safety. If you do some google searches on both the German term and my proposed translation, you will see they both point to the same general concept.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2073

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlled process manufacturing


Explanation:
ISO 9000 focuses on the process, and the expression for a process that is "assured" is a "process under control" or a "controlled process".

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329