KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zur weiteren Beurteilung

English translation: in order to determine...

16:16 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zur weiteren Beurteilung
Zur weiteren Beurteilung, ob eine Andrückvorrichtung sinnvoll ist, sollten die folgenden Betriebsparameter festgehalten werden.

I'm having difficulty finding a corresponding English expression. Can anyone help?
martineh
English translation:in order to determine...
Explanation:
I would try and rephrase. German likes nominal constructions, whereas English tends to use verbal constructions. So you might try and see if you can work with a construct like this:

the following operating parameters should be noted (or whatever you're using here) in order to determine [or maybe: so that it can be determined] if .... will be required/would be useful (whatever your choice; the exact register may depend on your context)

You could also start the sentence with "In order to determine..."; really depends on your context and how it all fits together.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in order to determine...
Ulrike Lieder
5for further evaluation
Emaleth
3 +2For further assessment
Mag. Sabine Senn
4subject to further consideration
ezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For further assessment


Explanation:

first that comes to my mind

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Neill: .. of the suitability/expediency of a
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Katrin Suchan
10 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for further evaluation


Explanation:
what I would say

Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 80

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in order to determine...


Explanation:
I would try and rephrase. German likes nominal constructions, whereas English tends to use verbal constructions. So you might try and see if you can work with a construct like this:

the following operating parameters should be noted (or whatever you're using here) in order to determine [or maybe: so that it can be determined] if .... will be required/would be useful (whatever your choice; the exact register may depend on your context)

You could also start the sentence with "In order to determine..."; really depends on your context and how it all fits together.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astauber: that's the one I would like the best
3 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or even in order to judge whether...
23 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to further consideration


Explanation:
in order to ascertain

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287