KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

formsitz

English translation: Contoured seat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formsitz
English translation:Contoured seat
Entered by: Mary McCusker

17:26 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: formsitz
special type of chair
Mary McCusker
contoured seat
Explanation:
maybe even ergonomic seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chair, of course
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - contoured worked well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2contoured seat
Cilian O'Tuama
4molded seat or chair
Trudy Peters
4formed seat
xxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contoured seat


Explanation:
maybe even ergonomic seat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:33:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or chair, of course

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks - contoured worked well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formed seat


Explanation:
Musik Center Jellinghaus GmbH - Online Shop - Tama - Translate this page
... . EUR 125.00, Menge: Tama 1st Chair HT 530. "wide rider" formsitz, Lederbezug
Dreibein mit Spindel. ^. EUR 149.00, Menge: Tama 1st Chair HT 741. ...
www.jellinghaus.de/onlineshopneu/drums___percussion_hardwar... - 14k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[trikes] Formed Seat or Lawn Chair?
[trikes] Formed Seat or Lawn Chair? Bertschi, Dan DBertschi@weatherchem.com
Tue, 10 Jun 2003 09:22:51 -0400: Previous message: [trikes ...
www.ihpva.org/pipermail/trikes/2003-June/025777.html - 3k - Cached - More pages from this site
accustudio: Chair, Formed Seat
3D Object Details, Chair, Formed Seat. Creator: Sebastian Gagliardi
Date: September 2000 Material Libraries Required: accurender 3 ...
www.accustudio.com/exchange/objects/obj_chair2.htm - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
Formed seat pew
Click to enlarge This is a great wood pew with a simple slab end. It is very
durable. This is a steamformed oak plywood seat like those in a restraunt. ...
www.druyor.net/formedseatpew.html - 4k - Cached - More pages from this site

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded seat or chair


Explanation:
might be another option

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087