KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltölversorgungseinheit

English translation: oil supply unit for the switch

10:20 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Operators Manual
German term or phrase: Schaltölversorgungseinheit
Der Funktionsprüfstand dient zur Prüfung von Schaltölversorgungseinheiten. Folgende Messwerte werden ermittelt:
- Druckverlust eine spannungslosen Versorgungseinheit
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:oil supply unit for the switch
Explanation:
mn
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
I thought I had graded this. Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supply units of lubricating oil (for moving parts)
gangels
4oil supply unit for the switch
milinad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil supply unit for the switch


Explanation:
mn

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
I thought I had graded this. Thank you for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply units of lubricating oil (for moving parts)


Explanation:
I think they mean parts that move intermittently instead of a simple switch to be toggled. Schaltung in German is more of an operational process, like durchschalten, runterschalten etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5523