KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zugentlastet

English translation: strain relieved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zugentlastet
English translation:strain relieved
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

14:11 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Operators Manual
German term or phrase: zugentlastet
Die Anschlussleitungen zur Maschine sind zugentlastet so zu verlegen, dass keine Gefahrenstellen entstehen.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
strain relieved
Explanation:
So that there is no risk of line break due to tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-30 14:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Ultravolt, Inc. - Application Notes
... Socketed connections are also more easily Wave Soldered, or Infrared Re-flowed ... it
is recommended that the wiring harness be strain-relieved before connecting to ...
www.ultravolt.com/appap3.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strain relieved
Narasimhan Raghavan
4strain free
John McDonnell
4may be
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strain relieved


Explanation:
So that there is no risk of line break due to tension

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-30 14:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Ultravolt, Inc. - Application Notes
... Socketed connections are also more easily Wave Soldered, or Infrared Re-flowed ... it
is recommended that the wiring harness be strain-relieved before connecting to ...
www.ultravolt.com/appap3.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan
15 mins
  -> Thank you Katrin

agree  Manfred Mondt: makes sense
1 hr
  -> Thanks Manfred

agree  John Jory: or 'installed with strain relief'
2 hrs
  -> yes. Actually it depends on how one formulates the sentence in the translation.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I had a strain relief (=Zugentlastung) just a couple of hours ago in an EN spec sheet..
2 hrs
  -> am relieved to hear that!

agree  rjbemben: I installed a strain relief clamp on the 220V power cord for my range recently
9 hrs
  -> am once again relieved to hear that

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may be


Explanation:
The line connections to the machine should have sufficient slack [to them] so as to rule out danger spots

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: if that is what the indended, they should have said so..
19 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb: or: as to avoid the risk of any hazard
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strain free


Explanation:
suggesting that strains are not to be introduced into the installation, rather than 'relieving' which suggests that strains are to be removed

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62