KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spuren

English translation: pulse train


22:27 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spuren
TTL Inkrementalgeber, UB = 5 V, mit invertierten Spuren nach RS422

Context: various types of encoder that can be connected to unit

I'm not sure what "Spuren" is in this context. Any ideas? Ta muchly
Greg Twiss
Germany
English translation:pulse train
Explanation:
Usually what it is called I believe.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signalsxxx------
3 +1tracks
swisstell
4pulse train
foehnerk
3differential encoders
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracks


Explanation:
if a am not entirely off in my assumption, this has to do with impulse tracks.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: tracks would be my take as well
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signals


Explanation:
Talkin about modems: TTL time to live...
[PDF] SP26LV432 High Speed, Low Power Quad RS-422 Differential Line ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 1 Rev:A Date: 3/08/04 SP26LV432 High Speed, Low Power Quad Differential Line Receiver © Copyright 2004 Sipex Corporation ...
www.sipex.com/products/pdf/SP26LV432.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] High Speed, +3.3V Quad RS-422 Differential Line Driver SP26LV431 ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 1 Rev: A Date: 2/08/04 SP26LV431 High Speed, +3.3V Quad RS-422 Differential Line Driver © Copyright 2004 Sipex Corporationn ...
www.sipex.com/products/pdf/SP26LV431.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sipex.com ]


Polarities for Differential Pair Signals - B&B Electronics - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Some manufacturers of RS-422/485 equipment label the data lines on their devices with "+" or "-", Signal and Inverted Signal, or an "A" and "B" that are ...
www.bb-elec.com/tech_articles/ polarities_for_differential_pair_signals.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Quatech | RS-422/485 Serial Communication Overview - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Mbps). This is accomplished by splitting each signal across two separate wires in opposite states, one inverted and one not inverted. ...
www.quatech.com/support/comm-over-rs-422.php - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] FB100A BER TEST SYSTEM RS422 INTERFACE PODS ADVANCE PRODUCT NOTEFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Invert (LSB) Output 20 24 DVALID*OUT DVALID Invert Output 22 25 PSYNC*OUT PSYNC Invert Output 24 *Inverted signals. FB100A Data Generator RS422 POD Electrical ...
www.aeroflex.com/products/gentest/ ber/productinfo/APN_RS422



xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Hohneck: yes - www.gke.org/rapporter/ Glossary%20for%20the%20encoder%20world.pdf
12 hrs
  -> Danke, auch für den link!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differential encoders


Explanation:
Why it's called invertierte Spuren in German is beyond me. Calling it Tracks and signals doesn't really make sense to me.

Anyhow, comparing the only ocurrence of 'invertierte Spuren' on the internet to the English document, it's an obviuous match. (Just for the fun of it, the illustrations are different, but if you compare the signals, you'll see they match.). That's page 48 in the first reference and page 29 in the second document.


    Reference: http://www.eurothermdrives.it/manuali/acdrives/690/690P_GHJ_...
    Reference: http://www.eurothermdrives.it/manuali/acdrives/690/690P_GHJ_...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse train


Explanation:
Usually what it is called I believe.


    Reference: http://zone.ni.com/devzone/devzone.nsf/webcategories/FF385AD...
foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662