KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

USS-Protokoll

English translation: USS protocol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USS-Protokoll
English translation:USS protocol
Entered by: Greg Twiss

18:36 Aug 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: USS-Protokoll
Das USS-Protokoll (Universelles-Serielles-Schnittstellenprotokoll) definiert ein Zugriffsverfahren nach dem Master-Slave-Prinzip für die Kommunikation über einen seriellen Bus
Context: Data transmission on a bus

Problem: I have seen several translations of this on the net simply as "USS Protocol". But the second "S" here clearly refers to the German "Schnittstelle". Is this a Siemens protocol that just stays as "USS" or is it something different?
P.S. I don't think that USB is meant here, but 100% sure I aint!
Thanx
Greg Twiss
Germany
USS protocol
Explanation:
USS protocol is the standard Siemens translation. USS protocol is for SIMOREG and SIMOVERT drives, both also produced by Siemens.
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2USS protocol
Kevin Pfeiffer
3USS protocol
Brainstorm


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USS protocol


Explanation:
First link is to a US company that provides software supporting this standard for Siemens drives. They use "USS protocol". Second link is a California company.


    Reference: http://www.keosoft.com/manual/Section7.htm
    Reference: http://www.enm.com/products/siemensmotors.asp
Kevin Pfeiffer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
15 hrs

agree  foehnerk
1 day1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
USS protocol


Explanation:
USS protocol is the standard Siemens translation. USS protocol is for SIMOREG and SIMOVERT drives, both also produced by Siemens.


    Reference: http://www.sea.siemens.com/news/news_article.asp?article_no=...
    Reference: http://www.keosoft.com/manual/Section7.htm
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4