KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Oelbegleitstoff

English translation: oil associated material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oelbegleitstoff
English translation:oil associated material
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:11 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Oelbegleitstoff
a subtance to be found in olive oil.

Oelbegleitstoffe verlieren ihre Wirkung bei 24 Grad C.

Ernst translates it as escort substance. Has anyone met this (English)expression outside a dictionary? Can you suggest alternatives?
transatgees
United Kingdom
oil associated material (material associated with the oil)
Explanation:
That's what I found in Technologix-Dictionary and I feel it fits the context. Additives are materials that are later added to the oil, whereas an associated material is in my opinion already present.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Many thanks. What is intended here is certainly not an additive,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oil by-substance
Roland Grefer
3oil associated material (material associated with the oil)Klaus Dorn
na +1oil additive
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


41 mins peer agreement (net): +1
oil additive


Explanation:
"begleiten" -> hinzufügen = additive

Standard term in English


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil by-substance


Explanation:
Oil by-substances are not necessarily oil additives, but - especially in the context of vegetable oil - can be i.e. residual plant matter that made it through the filters and denaturalizes above a certain temperature.

Soy bean oil also might have residual traces of kerosine (used to extract the oil from the beans prior to further processing them - i.e. to be made into tofu) will dissipate above certain temperatures.

Thus it may be a natural component, or an artificial one, resulting from processing.

"Additive" is less likely since this would be a "Zusatzstoff".

Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil associated material (material associated with the oil)


Explanation:
That's what I found in Technologix-Dictionary and I feel it fits the context. Additives are materials that are later added to the oil, whereas an associated material is in my opinion already present.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Many thanks. What is intended here is certainly not an additive,