KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gehänge

English translation: hanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehänge
English translation:hanger
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

11:58 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gehänge
with regard to conveyor technology

any suggestions?
hschl
hanger
Explanation:
See the text and website below:

At the first station of the plant, there is a hanger with 20, 32 or 64 identical spindles that is transported to the packaging plant on a conveyor belt. "Each hanger is identified

The site/text is also available in German.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
seems to be a double entry, refer to my other comment, thank you again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suspension tackle / suspension gear / hanger
Alexander Schleber
5 +1hangerKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspension tackle / suspension gear / hanger


Explanation:
"suspension tackle" is the translation that Ernst provides for cable conveyeors (Seilbahn).

The other terms are additonal possibilities.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
9 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hanger


Explanation:
See the text and website below:

At the first station of the plant, there is a hanger with 20, 32 or 64 identical spindles that is transported to the packaging plant on a conveyor belt. "Each hanger is identified

The site/text is also available in German.


    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.de/news/tiareport/199904/html_76/anw1....
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
seems to be a double entry, refer to my other comment, thank you again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar
12 hrs