KudoZ home » German to English » Energy / Power Generation

frei (in electric power generation)

English translation: Free (INCO-term clause)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei
English translation:Free (INCO-term clause)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

12:51 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
German term or phrase: frei (in electric power generation)
What are the ff. 2 concepts in electricity generation?
- frei Kraftwerke
- frei Kessel
Parrot
Spain
FREE is an INCO-term clause
Explanation:
implying above all the total responsibility of the supplier up to the border o the promised goal (Kassel, your warehouse, your X-plant etc.)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Actually, it was Kessel in the text, Mats. But your reading of the second is OK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FREE
Mats Wiman
5FREE is an INCO-term clause
Mats Wiman
na -1f.o.b.
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FREE


Explanation:
It's a delivery clause:
The seller takes care of and responsibility for the delivery up to the entrance of the buyers warehouse.



    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Schneekloth: possible, but what does frei Kessel stand for
2 mins
  -> Free delivery and responsibility to somewhere (indicated by buyer) in Kassel

41 mins peer agreement (net): -1
f.o.b.


Explanation:
I suppose one could also say
f.o.b. power plant
f.o.b. boiler

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: No. one could NOT. Se my answers
3 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FREE is an INCO-term clause


Explanation:
implying above all the total responsibility of the supplier up to the border o the promised goal (Kassel, your warehouse, your X-plant etc.)


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Actually, it was Kessel in the text, Mats. But your reading of the second is OK.