KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

P + I Club

English translation: P & I Club =Protection & Indemnity Mutual Insurance Club


12:51 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: P + I Club
A shipowner must be a member of a P + I Club (in addition to having a Lloyds A1 vessel).
Parrot
Spain
English translation:P & I Club =Protection & Indemnity Mutual Insurance Club
Explanation:
Provides additional insurance protection, see link for details.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Jack - should've known!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5P & I Club =Protection & Indemnity Mutual Insurance Club
Jack Doughty
4 +1Haftpflicht(schutz)versicherung durch einen Drittanbieter/DrittversichererMartin Schneekloth
4Vereinigung für Versicherung auf Gegenseitigkeit (Schutz und Schadensersatz)Klaus Dorn
4Vereinigung für Versicherung auf Gegenseitigkeit (Schutz und Schadensersatz)Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
P & I Club =Protection & Indemnity Mutual Insurance Club


Explanation:
Provides additional insurance protection, see link for details.


    Reference: http://www.ukpandi.com/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
thanks Jack - should've known!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereinigung für Versicherung auf Gegenseitigkeit (Schutz und Schadensersatz)


Explanation:
see text/links below:

The London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association - (London P&I Club)

P + I stands for protection and indemnity, hence Schutz + Schadenersatz.

Maybe you want to alter the term to fit the context, but this is the explanation.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereinigung für Versicherung auf Gegenseitigkeit (Schutz und Schadensersatz)


Explanation:
see text/links below:

The London Steam-Ship Owners' Mutual Insurance Association - (London P&I Club)

P + I stands for protection and indemnity, hence Schutz + Schadenersatz.

Maybe you want to alter the term to fit the context, but this is the explanation.


    Reference: http://www.lsso.com/
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haftpflicht(schutz)versicherung durch einen Drittanbieter/Drittversicherer


Explanation:
P+I = protection and indemnity

Therefore,
Haftpflicht(schutz)versicherung is the appropriate term



Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 mins