KudoZ home » German to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

fluchtige Bestandteile

English translation: volatile components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fluchtige Bestandteile
English translation:volatile components

12:59 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
German term or phrase: fluchtige Bestandteile
In a breakdown of coal components.
Parrot
Spain
volatile components
Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3

HTH, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
OKAY! This also blew my neurons because they came after the ash and I saw them flying around.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1volatile components
Tom Funke
4 +1Volatile elements (substances, matter)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volatile components


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3

HTH, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OKAY! This also blew my neurons because they came after the ash and I saw them flying around.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: component is better than element because it means part of smth just like Bestanteil
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volatile elements (substances, matter)


Explanation:
several website concerting coal
See link below.


    Reference: http://www.iea-coal.org.uk/publishing/emissions/ieacr49.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: yes but component is better in that case
12 mins