KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unterer Heizwert

English translation: lower calorific value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterer Heizwert
English translation:lower calorific value

13:00 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unterer Heizwert
in a breakdown of coal characteristics (lower calorific value?)
Parrot
Spain
correct - lower calorific value
Explanation:
Technologix-Dictionary (do you have it?)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks again - no, I have Muret-Sanders and Collins (not much I can find in Spain in this combination).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lower heating value / net calorific value
Tom Funke
5 +1correct - lower calorific valueKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correct - lower calorific value


Explanation:
Technologix-Dictionary (do you have it?)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks again - no, I have Muret-Sanders and Collins (not much I can find in Spain in this combination).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: heating value is more current, calorific is more "erudite
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower heating value / net calorific value


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3

HTH, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: heating value is more current, calorific is more "erudite"
21 mins