KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ascheschmelzverhalten

English translation: ash fusion characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ascheschmelzverhalten
English translation:ash fusion characteristics

13:04 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ascheschmelzverhalten
Ascheschmelzverhalten (in red. Atmosphäre)
- Erweichungspunkt
Parrot
Spain
ash fusion characteristics/behavior
Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3

HTH, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Why don't we have single words for these things as well! I was trying to avoid this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ash fusion characteristics/behavior
Tom Funke
4 +1Ash fusibility characteristics
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ash fusion characteristics/behavior


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3

HTH, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Why don't we have single words for these things as well! I was trying to avoid this...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 mins

agree  Yves Georges
30 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ash fusibility characteristics


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.acarp.com.au/Completed/Coal_Utilisation/briefs/cu...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: also good
16 mins