KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erweichungspunkt

English translation: softening point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erweichungspunkt
English translation:softening point

13:04 Sep 7, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Erweichungspunkt
In a table of coal characteristics with no further context. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
softening point
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you - This was what I put but I wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5softening point
Maya Jurt
5softening point (temperature)
Tom Funke
4softening pointMartin Schneekloth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
softening point


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.karnakcorp.com/faq/faq-glossary.htm
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
thank you - This was what I put but I wasn't sure.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
softening point (temperature)


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik, ISBN 3 86117 035 3

HTH, Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
softening point


Explanation:
point at which coal softens.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111