KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entfeinerung

English translation: reduction in complexity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entfeinerung
English translation:reduction in complexity

11:59 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entfeinerung
Document about engines:
Es ist nicht sinnvoll, die Entfeinerung an diesem Bauteil so weit zu treiben ...
exapno
[product/process/component] simplification / reduction in complexity
Explanation:
[product/process/component] simplification / reduction in complexity

>>It serves no useful purpose to carry the simplification (to reduce the complexity) of this component so far that…<<

“(product/process) simplification” and “reduction in complexity” score about the same number of Google hits in the context of engineering, especially value engineering.

Google:
Searched the web for entfeinern OR entfeinert OR entfeinerung OR entfeinernd OR entfeinerte OR entfeinerten. Results 1 - 10 of about 102. Search took 0.31 seconds; e.g.:

3. Die entfeinerte Darstellung der zentralörtlichen Gliederung im Landesentwicklungsplan 1995 durch Beschränkung auf die Elemente Grund-, Mittel-, Oberzentrum ist ein richtiger Schritt in Richtung auf eine Entfrachtung des Zentrale-Orte-Systems von unbeweglichen, staatlich auferlegten und entwicklungshemmenden Funktionen.
http://www.nwstgb.de/data/veroeff/position/pos1.htm

Die Verfahren sind in der Regel so kompliziert geworden, dass man nun an die "Entfeinerung" geht.
http://www.mwonline.de/pe0008.htm

Aus der kurz vor dem Krieg in Produktion gegangenen Baureihe 50 entstand durch "Entfeinerung" zunächst die 50ÜK, von der die Lokfabriken dann zur Massenproduktion der Baureihe 52 übergingen. Gegenüber der BR 50 wurden ca. 1000 Teile einfach weggelassen, weitere 3000 vereinfacht, so daß die Produktion stark gesteigert werden konnte.
http://www.bayerisches-eisenbahnmuseum.de/52_t.htm

Die Grundforderung der korrosionsschutzgerechten Konstruktion nach Tragelementen mit kleiner Oberfläche und wenig Gliederung entspricht dem Streben nach "Entfeinerung" im Stahlbau. Eingliedrige Profile sind besser als mehrgliedrige, geschweisste besser als geschraubte.
http://www.l.hsr.ch/skripte/wwwtechnikseiten/bautechnik/metb...

Google: Searched English pages for engineering "reduction in (of) complexity". Results 1 - 10 of about 758. Search took 0.22 seconds; e.g., (first ten: )

SECTION I PROGRAM INFORMATION Defense Advanced Research ...
... greater flexibility in design, reduction of complexity in manufacture, maintenance
and ... multiple performance functions, engineering limitations have been ...
www.darpa.mil/DSO/solicitations/00/BAA00-02/s/section1.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

HyperJ TM : Multi-Dimensional Separation of Concerns for Java ...
... change; improved comprehension and reduction of complexity; adaptability, customizability,
and reuse ... Multi-dimensional software engineering allows different ...
www.research.ibm.com/hyperspace/HyperJ/ECOOP99-Demo-Proposa... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CCSR: ETHIcol by Simon Rogerson: Vol6 No 2 1996
... to do their own re-engineering, releasing key employees from their normal ... The outcome
was focused on reduction of complexity in the corporate structure, the ...
www.ccsr.cse.dmu.ac.uk/resources/general/ethicol/Ecv6no2.ht... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.auc.dk/~larsm/Dr_Techn/Volume_I/6.pdf
... and many text books on software engineering use it as a basic frame of ... approach is
its narrow focus on reduction of complexity. But as a consequence of this ...
Text version - Similar pages

Use Of Factor Analysis To Develop Oop Software Complexity ...
... side effect of this reduction is a plausible explanation ... Develop {OOP} Software Complexity
Metrics", number = "94 ... Doc 31 Software Engineering Metrics and Models ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/lake94use.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Approximation of Bayesian networks through edge removals ( ...
... 1993) (Correct) 5.1%: Reduction of Computational Complexity ... 190 The computational
complexity of probabilistic inference ... In The Software Engineering Process - S ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/78131.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

Helical Precision Machined Springs
... spring rates Reduction of complexity and cost. ... increased precision and cost reduction
as a result of true Value Engineering. Predictable and repeatable ...
www.heli-cal.com/Html/Products/Springs.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.liproweb.com/content/main/downloa/CPM for Otto Fuchs.pd...
... of the IT solution with a reduction in complexity), the company was able to ... A logistics
model for the re engineering and restructuring of conventional wheel ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.microlab.ch/academics/courses/vlsi/vlsi22.pdf
... Locality idea: reduction of complexity due to information hiding w ... module influences
w reduction of global wireing w ... variables in software engineering) I can't ...
Text version - Similar pages

Re-engineering People Management
... Re-engineering People Management: From Good Intentions to ... resulting in overall cost
efficiencies; reduction in complexity and optimum use of technology to ...
www.psmpc.gov.au/publications96/reengineeringattachmentd.ht... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages for engineering "product simplification". Results 1 - 10 of about 82. Search took 0.09 seconds; e.g., (first ten: )

Searched English pages for engineering "product simplification". Results 1 - 10 of about 82. Search took 0.09 seconds.

Google: page1 ... process compatibilities. Product simplification is achieved through ... of the proposed product are not compromised ... assembly times. The engineering design team can ... gwis2.circ.gwu.edu/~priyop/page3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] neri.ne.doe.gov/abstracts/990077.pdf
... National Laboratory, ABB-Combustion Engineering, the Massachusetts Institute of ... were
directed at product simplification within the constraints ... Text version - Similar pages

Forum
... stakes are high. They know that product simplification and the proper selection
of materials and engineering processes can profoundly influence quality, cost ...
www.dfma.com/forum/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

ESRC ... product development
... the common problems in product development is that design ... speed, design for simplification,
design for minimum ... the label `value engineering' or `value analysis ...
centrim.bus.brighton.ac.uk/open/we/do/proj/esrcitm/prod.inn/ 5/5.product.dev.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Concurrent or Simultaneous Engineering is the consideration during the ... Reduces manufacturing
costs and time. Product simplification through DFA. ...
www.eos.ncsu.edu/eos/info/ie/ie550_info/www/overview.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Design for Producibility
... DFM is product simplification through design for ... and P Dewhurst (1988). "Product Design
for Manufacture and Assembly," Manufacturing Engineering , April, pp. 42 ...
akao.larc.nasa.gov/dfc/dfpro.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

IMSE Graduate Courses
... 3-0). Concurrent engineering techniques for developing products to insure producibility
and reliability; product simplification, thermal analysis, testability ...
www.uta.edu/ie/gcourses.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Power Technology - Steely Group - Vibration Reduction and ...
... operating efficiency; Provides for product simplification and flexibility; Provides
the ... The prestigious British engineering trade journal Eureka ...
www.power-technology.com/contractors/vibrational/steely/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Graduate Catalog 2000 - 2002: CoE - Page 30
... 3-0). Concurrent engineering techniques for developing products to insure producibility
and reliability. This includes product simplification, testability ...
orgs.uta.edu/GradCat2002/CoE/CoE_152.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

IPPS Flexibility Page
... also helps in product simplification. Using DFA simpler ... in determining final product
costs during the ... the communication between engineering and manufacture to ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/en/research/cae/res_int/ipps/ flex1.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Google: Searched English pages for engineering "process simplification". Results 1 - 10 of about 732. Search took 0.14

Process Simplification and Value Engineering
Process Simplification and Value Engineering (PS/VE) Why Process Simplification
and Value Engineering? PS and VE are used to solve business problems and ...
www.dupont.com/consulting/consulting/psve.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Simplification
... its roots in the first several phases of the Value Engineering Job Plan, Process
Simplification improves value and solves problems on any project, product, or ...
www.lza.com/lza/vs/process_simplification.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Value Engineering - Process Industry
... that deliver results. These include the practices of Value Engineering, Process Simplification,
Project Value Objectives, Constructibility Reviews, and others. ...
www.lza.com/lza/vs/process_industry.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lza.com ]

MyPlant.com - Process Simplification & Value Engineering
... This workshop introduces the continuous improvement methodologies of Process Simplification
and Value Engineering (PS & VE). PS & VE are professionally applied ...
www.myplant.com/Public/Solutions/SolutionView.asp?SolutionI... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lewis & Zimmerman Associates, Inc.
... is a consulting engineering firm that specializes in value engineering/analysis,
process simplification, constructibility reviews, risk analysis, and related ...
www.environmental-center.com/consulting/lza/services1.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Lewis & Zimmerman Associates, Inc.
... deliver results. These include the practices of Value Engineering, Process Simplification,
Project Value Objectives, Constructibility Reviews, and others. LZA ...
www.environmental-center.com/consulting/lza/services.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.environmental-center.com ]

Part
... Part/Process Simplification. - Group technology and part families. - Principles
of cellular manufacturing. - Value analysis/value engineering. - Continuous ...
adminserver.eng.ohio-state.edu/gism/21st%20Century%20Mfg%20Engr_files/ part.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Engineering, Computer Science & Technical Management Short ...
... configuration management, quality engineering, and schedule management ... management,
variability reduction, process simplification, and white-space ...
www.unex.ucla.edu/shortcourses/fall2001/software_proj_fa01.... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Studies in Process Simplification (ResearchIndex)
... Dandekar", title = "Studies in Process Simplification", url = "citeseer.nj.nec.com ... for
collecting valid Software Engineering Data - Basili, Weiss ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/6960.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

About Preco
... Value Engineering. Preco engineers are trained in value engineering, process simplification,
material cost reduction and productivity improvements. Preco will ...
www.preco-morton.com/about_preco.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BTW _entfeinern_ is NOT listed in ANY of my dictionaries that I’ve just checked (including general, automotive, chemical, automation and IT).

HTH, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Tom, what a genius you are! I ought to forget everything else and just come to my very own 'personal dictionary'!! Thank you so much for once again coming to my rescue. There may well be more from this document (I'm only about 1/3 of the way through). So maybe hear from you again. Hope you and Connie Lee are well. Bye for now, Moira x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[product/process/component] simplification / reduction in complexity
Tom Funke
4 +1simplification
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Trimming
Dave Greatrix
3 -1refinementUlla Haufe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplification


Explanation:
this is how I understand the sentence:
simplification is preferable to (over)specialisation OR simpler is better

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: that's it, see link: http://zulieferer.bmw.de/en/compete/kostenreduzierung/
5 mins
  -> thanks !

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
refinement


Explanation:
this is not a German word and it doesn't make much sense. Is it an adjustable component? Then the word would be: 'Feineinstellung', that's what the sentence seems to mean, but the 'Ent..' turns it into the contrary.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: entfeinern is as much German as is verfeinern, it's just the opposite
14 mins
  -> Google comes up with 6 replies, please let me know, if you find a dictionary entry

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[product/process/component] simplification / reduction in complexity


Explanation:
[product/process/component] simplification / reduction in complexity

>>It serves no useful purpose to carry the simplification (to reduce the complexity) of this component so far that…<<

“(product/process) simplification” and “reduction in complexity” score about the same number of Google hits in the context of engineering, especially value engineering.

Google:
Searched the web for entfeinern OR entfeinert OR entfeinerung OR entfeinernd OR entfeinerte OR entfeinerten. Results 1 - 10 of about 102. Search took 0.31 seconds; e.g.:

3. Die entfeinerte Darstellung der zentralörtlichen Gliederung im Landesentwicklungsplan 1995 durch Beschränkung auf die Elemente Grund-, Mittel-, Oberzentrum ist ein richtiger Schritt in Richtung auf eine Entfrachtung des Zentrale-Orte-Systems von unbeweglichen, staatlich auferlegten und entwicklungshemmenden Funktionen.
http://www.nwstgb.de/data/veroeff/position/pos1.htm

Die Verfahren sind in der Regel so kompliziert geworden, dass man nun an die "Entfeinerung" geht.
http://www.mwonline.de/pe0008.htm

Aus der kurz vor dem Krieg in Produktion gegangenen Baureihe 50 entstand durch "Entfeinerung" zunächst die 50ÜK, von der die Lokfabriken dann zur Massenproduktion der Baureihe 52 übergingen. Gegenüber der BR 50 wurden ca. 1000 Teile einfach weggelassen, weitere 3000 vereinfacht, so daß die Produktion stark gesteigert werden konnte.
http://www.bayerisches-eisenbahnmuseum.de/52_t.htm

Die Grundforderung der korrosionsschutzgerechten Konstruktion nach Tragelementen mit kleiner Oberfläche und wenig Gliederung entspricht dem Streben nach "Entfeinerung" im Stahlbau. Eingliedrige Profile sind besser als mehrgliedrige, geschweisste besser als geschraubte.
http://www.l.hsr.ch/skripte/wwwtechnikseiten/bautechnik/metb...

Google: Searched English pages for engineering "reduction in (of) complexity". Results 1 - 10 of about 758. Search took 0.22 seconds; e.g., (first ten: )

SECTION I PROGRAM INFORMATION Defense Advanced Research ...
... greater flexibility in design, reduction of complexity in manufacture, maintenance
and ... multiple performance functions, engineering limitations have been ...
www.darpa.mil/DSO/solicitations/00/BAA00-02/s/section1.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

HyperJ TM : Multi-Dimensional Separation of Concerns for Java ...
... change; improved comprehension and reduction of complexity; adaptability, customizability,
and reuse ... Multi-dimensional software engineering allows different ...
www.research.ibm.com/hyperspace/HyperJ/ECOOP99-Demo-Proposa... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CCSR: ETHIcol by Simon Rogerson: Vol6 No 2 1996
... to do their own re-engineering, releasing key employees from their normal ... The outcome
was focused on reduction of complexity in the corporate structure, the ...
www.ccsr.cse.dmu.ac.uk/resources/general/ethicol/Ecv6no2.ht... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.auc.dk/~larsm/Dr_Techn/Volume_I/6.pdf
... and many text books on software engineering use it as a basic frame of ... approach is
its narrow focus on reduction of complexity. But as a consequence of this ...
Text version - Similar pages

Use Of Factor Analysis To Develop Oop Software Complexity ...
... side effect of this reduction is a plausible explanation ... Develop {OOP} Software Complexity
Metrics", number = "94 ... Doc 31 Software Engineering Metrics and Models ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/lake94use.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Approximation of Bayesian networks through edge removals ( ...
... 1993) (Correct) 5.1%: Reduction of Computational Complexity ... 190 The computational
complexity of probabilistic inference ... In The Software Engineering Process - S ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/78131.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from citeseer.nj.nec.com ]

Helical Precision Machined Springs
... spring rates Reduction of complexity and cost. ... increased precision and cost reduction
as a result of true Value Engineering. Predictable and repeatable ...
www.heli-cal.com/Html/Products/Springs.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.liproweb.com/content/main/downloa/CPM for Otto Fuchs.pd...
... of the IT solution with a reduction in complexity), the company was able to ... A logistics
model for the re engineering and restructuring of conventional wheel ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.microlab.ch/academics/courses/vlsi/vlsi22.pdf
... Locality idea: reduction of complexity due to information hiding w ... module influences
w reduction of global wireing w ... variables in software engineering) I can't ...
Text version - Similar pages

Re-engineering People Management
... Re-engineering People Management: From Good Intentions to ... resulting in overall cost
efficiencies; reduction in complexity and optimum use of technology to ...
www.psmpc.gov.au/publications96/reengineeringattachmentd.ht... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages for engineering "product simplification". Results 1 - 10 of about 82. Search took 0.09 seconds; e.g., (first ten: )

Searched English pages for engineering "product simplification". Results 1 - 10 of about 82. Search took 0.09 seconds.

Google: page1 ... process compatibilities. Product simplification is achieved through ... of the proposed product are not compromised ... assembly times. The engineering design team can ... gwis2.circ.gwu.edu/~priyop/page3.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] neri.ne.doe.gov/abstracts/990077.pdf
... National Laboratory, ABB-Combustion Engineering, the Massachusetts Institute of ... were
directed at product simplification within the constraints ... Text version - Similar pages

Forum
... stakes are high. They know that product simplification and the proper selection
of materials and engineering processes can profoundly influence quality, cost ...
www.dfma.com/forum/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

ESRC ... product development
... the common problems in product development is that design ... speed, design for simplification,
design for minimum ... the label `value engineering' or `value analysis ...
centrim.bus.brighton.ac.uk/open/we/do/proj/esrcitm/prod.inn/ 5/5.product.dev.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Concurrent or Simultaneous Engineering is the consideration during the ... Reduces manufacturing
costs and time. Product simplification through DFA. ...
www.eos.ncsu.edu/eos/info/ie/ie550_info/www/overview.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Design for Producibility
... DFM is product simplification through design for ... and P Dewhurst (1988). "Product Design
for Manufacture and Assembly," Manufacturing Engineering , April, pp. 42 ...
akao.larc.nasa.gov/dfc/dfpro.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

IMSE Graduate Courses
... 3-0). Concurrent engineering techniques for developing products to insure producibility
and reliability; product simplification, thermal analysis, testability ...
www.uta.edu/ie/gcourses.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Power Technology - Steely Group - Vibration Reduction and ...
... operating efficiency; Provides for product simplification and flexibility; Provides
the ... The prestigious British engineering trade journal Eureka ...
www.power-technology.com/contractors/vibrational/steely/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Graduate Catalog 2000 - 2002: CoE - Page 30
... 3-0). Concurrent engineering techniques for developing products to insure producibility
and reliability. This includes product simplification, testability ...
orgs.uta.edu/GradCat2002/CoE/CoE_152.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

IPPS Flexibility Page
... also helps in product simplification. Using DFA simpler ... in determining final product
costs during the ... the communication between engineering and manufacture to ...
www.lboro.ac.uk/departments/en/research/cae/res_int/ipps/ flex1.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Google: Searched English pages for engineering "process simplification". Results 1 - 10 of about 732. Search took 0.14

Process Simplification and Value Engineering
Process Simplification and Value Engineering (PS/VE) Why Process Simplification
and Value Engineering? PS and VE are used to solve business problems and ...
www.dupont.com/consulting/consulting/psve.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Process Simplification
... its roots in the first several phases of the Value Engineering Job Plan, Process
Simplification improves value and solves problems on any project, product, or ...
www.lza.com/lza/vs/process_simplification.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Value Engineering - Process Industry
... that deliver results. These include the practices of Value Engineering, Process Simplification,
Project Value Objectives, Constructibility Reviews, and others. ...
www.lza.com/lza/vs/process_industry.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lza.com ]

MyPlant.com - Process Simplification & Value Engineering
... This workshop introduces the continuous improvement methodologies of Process Simplification
and Value Engineering (PS & VE). PS & VE are professionally applied ...
www.myplant.com/Public/Solutions/SolutionView.asp?SolutionI... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Lewis & Zimmerman Associates, Inc.
... is a consulting engineering firm that specializes in value engineering/analysis,
process simplification, constructibility reviews, risk analysis, and related ...
www.environmental-center.com/consulting/lza/services1.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Lewis & Zimmerman Associates, Inc.
... deliver results. These include the practices of Value Engineering, Process Simplification,
Project Value Objectives, Constructibility Reviews, and others. LZA ...
www.environmental-center.com/consulting/lza/services.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.environmental-center.com ]

Part
... Part/Process Simplification. - Group technology and part families. - Principles
of cellular manufacturing. - Value analysis/value engineering. - Continuous ...
adminserver.eng.ohio-state.edu/gism/21st%20Century%20Mfg%20Engr_files/ part.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Engineering, Computer Science & Technical Management Short ...
... configuration management, quality engineering, and schedule management ... management,
variability reduction, process simplification, and white-space ...
www.unex.ucla.edu/shortcourses/fall2001/software_proj_fa01.... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Studies in Process Simplification (ResearchIndex)
... Dandekar", title = "Studies in Process Simplification", url = "citeseer.nj.nec.com ... for
collecting valid Software Engineering Data - Basili, Weiss ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/6960.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

About Preco
... Value Engineering. Preco engineers are trained in value engineering, process simplification,
material cost reduction and productivity improvements. Preco will ...
www.preco-morton.com/about_preco.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BTW _entfeinern_ is NOT listed in ANY of my dictionaries that I’ve just checked (including general, automotive, chemical, automation and IT).

HTH, Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Tom, what a genius you are! I ought to forget everything else and just come to my very own 'personal dictionary'!! Thank you so much for once again coming to my rescue. There may well be more from this document (I'm only about 1/3 of the way through). So maybe hear from you again. Hope you and Connie Lee are well. Bye for now, Moira x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: I see, this 'Unwort'seems to be fancied in some technical context know. Man lernt ja nie aus...
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trimming


Explanation:
See Babylon Maschine bau Tech. Glossary

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10