KudoZ home » German to English » Manufacturing

konfektionieren/Konfektion

English translation: made-to-measure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konfektioniert
English translation:made-to-measure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:27 Sep 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
German term or phrase: konfektionieren/Konfektion
Konfektionierungsservice

Ein problemloser Einsatz von LWL ist gewährleistet, wenn Sie die von LAPP SYSTEMS fertig konfektionierten Leitungen einsetzen.

Fachpersonal konfektioniert und prüft für Sie, schnell und in gewohnter Qualität.
Sorgfältig ausgewählte Kompo-nenten, in Verbindung mit einer ständigen Fertigungs- und
Qualitätsüberwachung der Konfektion, sorgen für problemlose Anwendungen.

Diese Dienstleistung bietet sich für Kunden an, für die sich die Anschaffung von Montage-werkzeug nicht rechnet oder bei denen ein Defizit an Fach-personal vorliegt.
Anhand unseres LWL- und Steckverbinderprogramms
stellen Sie sich Ihre individuelle Konfektion zusammen. Hierbei hilft Ihnen unserer Konfektionsblatt auf der nächsten Seite.
My dictionaries tell me konfektioniert is ready-made or off-the-peg. This doesn't seem to work here since the technicians are *konfektioniering.*
Kim Metzger
Mexico
made-to-measure / custome-made / specially prepared
Explanation:
Since your context refers to technical components and that the parts are prepared to the specific demands of the client, the above terms might be better. Even though "confection" is translated by the Oxford as "Anfertigung", it always makes me think either of sweets or clothes.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Oh boy, what a can of worms! Confectioning is used by a British scientist and is perfect for the fabricating process. Here it means something like precision fabrication. My text however deals with on-site installation. I ended up using almost all of the proposed terms and even added some of my own *confections.* One giant problem is that the term is used in German to mean entirely opposite things: custom-made/made-to-measure and ready-made/off-the-peg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cut to length and terminate
Mary Worby
5confection/confectioning
Johanna Timm, PhD
5to manufacture/ manufacturing
Poornima Iyengar
4made-to-measure / custome-made / specially prepared
Alexander Schleber
na +1subcontract work
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confection/confectioning


Explanation:
Apparently *confection* is a term not not only used for the manufacturing of clothing or sweets!

- cable confection and electronic components. ... Ross Mould (USA),
- tools for glass industry. Roto ... Thyssen (Germany), - vehicle assembly equipment. ...
www.consultingcenter.hu/3.html - 54k

in operating machinery and tools, handling of chemicals ... computer system * Purchase confection and janitorial supplies ... Ada * FORTRAN * Assembly * Pascal * COBOL ...
www.csun.edu/~sp20558/dis/present.html

*confectioning* is a term used for the manufacturing of fibre-optic components, as described in this URL text:
In spite of the careful confectioning the insertion of the fibre produces differential forces with respect to the tube due to expansion under gravity that can lead to disruption of the fibre. The fibre is therefore carried through a strain compensation box that is attached to the spectrograph immediately in front of the spectrograph slit. In this box the fibre runs in a few uncoated loops which allows for a compensation of the interacting forces. It also makes it possible to thread the fibres into the plugs which otherwise would be a topological problem. Thus the confectioning of the fibres turned outto be one of the most complicated tasks of the project.
http://www.edpsciences.org/articles/astro/full/1998/11/h0572...
hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.edpsciences.org/articles/astro/full/1998/11/h0572...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

50 mins peer agreement (net): +1
subcontract work


Explanation:
subcontracting

Subcontractors do the preassembly work to the company's specifications and deliver "ready-made" components.

I've never heard confectioning in English, but maybe it's creeping in. Or was it a "translation" from German?




    experience
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: preassembly to customer specs
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to manufacture/ manufacturing


Explanation:
I would go with 'manufacturing'. Somehow confection doesn't seem to suit the context.

Anyway HTH
Poornima
In the link below:
Link 1 = English
Link 2 = German


    Reference: http://www.teko.se/Internationell.html
    Reference: http://www.teko.se/Internationell.html#GER
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made-to-measure / custome-made / specially prepared


Explanation:
Since your context refers to technical components and that the parts are prepared to the specific demands of the client, the above terms might be better. Even though "confection" is translated by the Oxford as "Anfertigung", it always makes me think either of sweets or clothes.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Oh boy, what a can of worms! Confectioning is used by a British scientist and is perfect for the fabricating process. Here it means something like precision fabrication. My text however deals with on-site installation. I ended up using almost all of the proposed terms and even added some of my own *confections.* One giant problem is that the term is used in German to mean entirely opposite things: custom-made/made-to-measure and ready-made/off-the-peg.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut to length and terminate


Explanation:
This is lifted straight out of the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik:

it also has

konfektionierter Kabelsatz
preassembled cable assembly, cable harness

konfektioniertes Kabel
cable assembly, cable set, cable with integral connectors (o. fittings), precut cable with connectors (o. plugs)

konfektioniertes LWL-Kabel
optical cable assembly

So you might be able to use something from there ....

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: YEs: means ready to install.
3 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: cable assembly works best (optional=$$$)
8 hrs