KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gebrauchsmuster

English translation: registered design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsmuster
English translation:registered design
Entered by: Mary Worby

00:24 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsmuster
Für die xxx Befestigungsvorrichtung besteht ein deutsches Gebrauchsmuster mit dem Aktenzeichen 299 18 452 sowie ein erteiltes deutsches Patent Aktenz.
Alan Johnson
Germany
registered design
Explanation:
suggested by the Oxford-Duden and confirmed here:

http://www.bl.uk/services/stb/patents/history.html

http://www.clockswatches.com/papers/drgm.htm

hth

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1utility model
Trudy Peters
4 +1registered design
Mary Worby
na -1utility model
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered design


Explanation:
suggested by the Oxford-Duden and confirmed here:

http://www.bl.uk/services/stb/patents/history.html

http://www.clockswatches.com/papers/drgm.htm

hth

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: refers to trade mark registration
8 hrs

6 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
utility model


Explanation:
is how I usually translate it




    Experience with patent translations
Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: literal translation seldom works
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, Manfred!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility model


Explanation:
My response to Manfred got cut off.

Patenbegriffe von A bis Z, Volker Muench: Gebrauchsmuster = utility model.

Hamblock/Wessels:
1. utility/design patent, copyright, utility model
2. sample; eingetragenes Gebrauchsmuster = registered design/pattern, utility pattern (US)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yieto
2066 days
  -> Thank you! I needed that. Even 6 years after the fact :-)