KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

EFZ

English translation: power trolley (without driver)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EFZ
English translation:power trolley (without driver)
Entered by: hschl

09:26 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: EFZ
part of a monorail conveyor system in automobile production
hschl
power trolley (without driver)
Explanation:
see my other answer under your "EHB"-query. Check out the website below. I am pretty sure, this is what you have been looking for.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
a little late...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power trolley (without driver)Klaus Dorn
4electrical vehicle
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical vehicle


Explanation:
EFZ = Elektro-Fahrzeug (I think)

See the following two URL's that will give you quite a lot of additional information

http://www.schierholz.de/pdf/624_e.PDF
http://www.autofieldguide.com/articles/079905.html

HTH



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power trolley (without driver)


Explanation:
see my other answer under your "EHB"-query. Check out the website below. I am pretty sure, this is what you have been looking for.


    Reference: http://www.rofa-gmbh.de/frameeng.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
a little late...thanks