KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Elektrohängebahn

English translation: EFH = power trolley system, EFZ - power trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elektrohängebahn
English translation:EFH = power trolley system, EFZ - power trolley
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

09:32 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Elektrohängebahn
I already received a lot of answers for this inquiry, too many to be exact. Thank you all. I am still inbetween telpher line and monrail system. Can anybody give me more info on a telpher system? This Elecktrohängebahn is a conveying line in an automaobile plant. Thank you for any input.
hschl
EFH = power trolley system, EFZ - power trolley
Explanation:
I finally found a website of a company in Germany that manufactures these things. There are pictures on the English version, and the links say what the mentioned products are. From what I understand, the entire apparatus is referred to as a power trolley system, which can either be a hanging one or based on the factory floor. The single components are power trolleys and they can be put together to form a railway-like system, thus transporting heavy items in the automotive industry, such as chassis, gearboxes and so forth. There are pictures of everythihng, maybe they compare well with your translation.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
excellent feedback, exactly what I needed....Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EFH = power trolley system, EFZ - power trolleyKlaus Dorn
4suspended conveyor systemUlla Haufe
4electrical overhead conveyor
Alexander Schleber
4Electrical overhead cable (car) sysytem
Dave Greatrix
3EFZ / EHB some explanationKlaus Dorn
na +1overhead conveyor
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical overhead cable (car) sysytem


Explanation:
See ref:www.dematic.de/systems/elektrobahn.html&prev=/search?q=Elek...

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
overhead conveyor


Explanation:
electrically-operated overhead conveyor.

For "telpher(age)" look in a good monolingual English dictionary. It seems to fit, but I've never heard it before.

The En-Ge Ernst has for "telpher line":
Haengebahn (elektrisch).

But in a manufacturing facility I would use overhead conveyor.


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: electrically operatated os obvious
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical overhead conveyor


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Elektrohngebahn&num=10&btnG...

150 hits for the German term / lots of pages thazt translate

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EFZ / EHB some explanation


Explanation:
Ford seems to have both, an EFZ and EHB's. From what I can see is that data is transmitted to the EFZ of an EHB. So, the EFZ must be a control system of some sort, controlling the EHB.

I am looking for more...but maybe this helps the you and other colleagues to get the idea in the meantime.

See the website:


    Reference: http://www.resa.de/de/projekte-aktuell/vision01/vision.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EFH = power trolley system, EFZ - power trolley


Explanation:
I finally found a website of a company in Germany that manufactures these things. There are pictures on the English version, and the links say what the mentioned products are. From what I understand, the entire apparatus is referred to as a power trolley system, which can either be a hanging one or based on the factory floor. The single components are power trolleys and they can be put together to form a railway-like system, thus transporting heavy items in the automotive industry, such as chassis, gearboxes and so forth. There are pictures of everythihng, maybe they compare well with your translation.


    Reference: http://www.rofa-gmbh.de/frameeng.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
excellent feedback, exactly what I needed....Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: das passt
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended conveyor system


Explanation:
the characteristics of this conveyor system seems to be that is a transportation system, not vertical or horizontal, but suspended


    Reference: http://www.ferag-americas.com/products/conveying/utr/utr.htm...
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156