KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Leistungen

English translation: Leistungen


09:33 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leistungen
Televisions ( for electronics repair shop)
Kyra
United States
English translation:Leistungen
Explanation:
Depends again on the context.

"Services" (offered by the repair shop) or maybe "performance" (of the TVs).
Selected response from:

zapfsully
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3servicessabine64
5 +1Context!
Tom Funke
5Context!
Tom Funke
4 +1services providedcochrum
4Leistungenzapfsully
4Performance
Dave Greatrix
4capacityWilliam Meyer
4 -1power (output)xxxlone


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Performance


Explanation:
There are numerous options depending on context.

Athlete, actor etc. = performance
Mountaineer = achievement
Dairy cow, chicken = yeild

More context needed, but you get the idea.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Not applicable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: nicht überzeugend
2 hrs
  -> On what is that remark based!

agree  William Meyer: the 'disagree' is not very convincing, lacking an explination!
3 hrs
  -> Maybe because I'm the new kid on the block. Check me out Mondt!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not applicable

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
services


Explanation:
"services" im Sinne von: Gesamtangebot eines Geschaefts z. B. Hoffe, das passt in den Zusammenhang.


sabine64
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I think this fits the minimal context best.
17 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leistungen


Explanation:
Depends again on the context.

"Services" (offered by the repair shop) or maybe "performance" (of the TVs).


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services provided


Explanation:
Leistungen can also be performances, but in this context I would say " services provided" or "services rendered"

cochrum
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: -klingt gut
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
power (output)


Explanation:
Maybe this fits?
Good luck!


    Routledge German Technical Dictionary
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: auf keinen Fall
2 hrs
  -> says who?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity


Explanation:
This is a generic translation. Other usage may be output, power, wattage, or input. Without more context, I can only assume either this or 'performance', as has already been recommended, will serve you well.

HIT
(Hand In There)






    Langenscheidt's
William Meyer
PRO pts in pair: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Context!


Explanation:
To help your would-be helpers invest their own time efficiently in your behalf and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter) which you did, plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: It,s one of those words - Leistung, as I said in my exp.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Context!


Explanation:
To help your would-be helpers invest their own time efficiently in your behalf and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter) which you did, plus
(2) the entire source sentence (excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419