KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hallengeschoss

English translation: hall floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hallengeschoss
English translation:hall floor
Entered by: hschl

14:35 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hallengeschoss
differentiation between Hallengeschoss and Erdgeschoss
hschl
hall floor
Explanation:
As my distinguished, honorable and frank colleague pointed out, my spelling left a lot to be desired, so I therefore enclose the above correction and follow his advice to go to bed
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
a little late... tak sa mykke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hall floor
Mats Wiman
5exhibition hall floor
Sven Petersson
4auditorium level
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 -1hall florr/storey(US:story)
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhibition hall floor


Explanation:
Hallengeschoss > exhibition hall floor
Erdgeschoss > ground floor


    Reference: http://www.stadthalle-hagen.de/technik/technik-links.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hall florr/storey(US:story)


Explanation:
differentiation between Hallengeschoss and Erdgeschoss?: height (see below), i.e. when ground floor and hall floor are located at different levels



    Reference: http://www.stadthalle-hagen.de/technik/body-technik.html#a20
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "florr"? You are getting as bad as I am! Let's go to bed!
4 mins
  -> Agree! Natti-Natti!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hall floor


Explanation:
As my distinguished, honorable and frank colleague pointed out, my spelling left a lot to be desired, so I therefore enclose the above correction and follow his advice to go to bed

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
a little late... tak sa mykke

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auditorium level


Explanation:
A *Halle* can house various venues,and the term is not associated with a specific floor or storey.Depending on its function and to avoid misunderstandings I would go for *level*; If the hall happens to be an audirorium, you might call it *auditorium level*, or exhibition level, depending on your context.
See:
Auditorium & Dining Level. Auditorium. This stage has hosted many performances, both professional ...
www.shalva.org/auditorium_and_dining_level.html -

Disabled toilet on auditorium level. PENNINGTON VARIETY CLUB 110 Manningham Lane, Bradford Tel ...
www0.bbc.co.uk/musiclive/disabled_access.shtml -



    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302