KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrgeber

English translation: drive sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrgeber
English translation:drive sensor

19:12 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Fahrgeber
Controlling device on a fork lift
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
drive sensors
Explanation:
Geber=sensor, transmitter, i.e. sensors registering and transmitting values to a computer device in order to steer the motor and the vehicle.

From reference below.
"Einen kleinen Überblick über das Programm bietet dieses Blockschaltbild
Im Zentrum steht der µC. Eingänge sind der Fahrgeber, also das Pedal, die Temperatursensoren, die Spannungs- und Strom-messeinrichtungen sowie die Drehzahlmessung."
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[accelerator/drive control] pedal
Tom Funke
4drive sensors
Mats Wiman
4 -1Fahrgeberzapfsully
naaccelerator pedal
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fahrgeber


Explanation:
a "lever" which you push to go forward etc.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: that was the original question
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive sensors


Explanation:
Geber=sensor, transmitter, i.e. sensors registering and transmitting values to a computer device in order to steer the motor and the vehicle.

From reference below.
"Einen kleinen Überblick über das Programm bietet dieses Blockschaltbild
Im Zentrum steht der µC. Eingänge sind der Fahrgeber, also das Pedal, die Temperatursensoren, die Spannungs- und Strom-messeinrichtungen sowie die Drehzahlmessung."


    Reference: http://www.htl-kapfenberg.ac.at/projekte/proj9899/5aetela/in...
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[accelerator/drive control] pedal


Explanation:
[accelerator] pedal

The URL searches below suggest that locomotion of forklifts is most often controlled by pedals (e.g. a combination of accelerator, brake and inching pedal or by a multifunctional/even multidirectional pedal assembly.)

Google: Searched the web for Fahrgeber OR Fahrgebers OR Fahrgebern. Results 1 - 4 of 4. Search took 0.14 seconds.

PDF] 62.27.58.10/de/p0002/PDF/Lintronic_prospekt.pdf
... für Raupenfahrantriebe im geschlossenen verstellung und Vierquadranten-Fahrgeber
Hydraulik-Kreislauf Systembeschreibung 1. Grundausführung/Komponenten * E ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.hta-bi.bfh.ch/E/elmach/publications/student_reports/rif...
... Variante 1: Einziges Problem ist, dass die Steuerung nur Signale von Ihrem" Fahrgeber
annimmt. Es ist demnach nicht möglich, einfach nur die Fahrgeber der ...
Text version - Similar pages

Sechs neue Liebherr-Schweißraupen beim Pipeline-Bau in Sachsen - [ Translate this page ]
... hohe Schweißqualität. Die Liebherr-Schweißraupe läßt sich mit nur einem
Fahrgeber steuern und das Steuerpult des Ladekrans befindet sich neben dem ...
www.soll.de/maschine/neuseite/liebherr.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Projekte an unserer Schule - Elektroauto - [ Translate this page ]
... dieses Blockschaltbild Im Zentrum steht der C. Eingänge sind der Fahrgeber, also
das Pedal, die Temperatursensoren, die Spannungs- und Strom-messeinrichtungen ...
www.htl-kapfenberg.ac.at/projekte/proj9899/5aetela/index.sh... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched English pages for forklift "operator controls" --pdf. Results 1 - 10 of about 114. Search took 0.11 seconds

EZ Pedal is an optional feature of the paper-roll-handler forklifts that allows the operator to change truck direction with a foot control switch on the accelerator pedal.
http://www.sae.org/ohmag/original_eq/04-2001/oe2.htm

Searched English pages for forklift "drive pedal" -pdf. Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.11 seconds.

Off-Highway Engineering: Original Equipment
... is installed in every size of electric forklift built by the company. A ... and exactly
to pressure on the drive pedal, accelerating forcefully when it is ...
www.sae.org/ohmag/original_eq/06-2001/oe3.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... provides regenerative braking when drive pedal is released. This ... foot on the accelerator
pedal sets the vehicle off ... markets such as forklift trucks and other ...
www.alternate-power.com/news&views.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched English pages for forklift "pedal" -pdf. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,170. Search took 0.12 seconds.

Another feature on the paper roll handler forklifts is the optional EZ Pedal, which allows the operator to change truck direction with a foot control switch on the accelerator pedal. The EZ Pedal automatically comes with a three-way adjustable full suspension seat and an integrated automotive-style anti-cinch seatbelt. This seatbelt is ideal for paper roll applications, where operators typically spend half of their shift driving in reverse.
http://toyotaforklift.com/news/stories/news_cascade_partner....
Operator Pedals The operator pedals are set out in an automotive style with the accelerator, brake and inching pedal positioned in such a way to reduce operator fatigue, even over long shift operations. The pivot points of the pedal shafts are mounted under the driver compartment floor to give a spacious, clean area. The large accelerator pedal is designed for effortless use and the hydraulically boosted power brake pedal with its curved pedal keeps braking force to a minimum. The combination of creep/brake pedal allows the operator to inch the truck in either direction whilst using full lifting speed, allowing for accurate manoeuvring of the truck and load. When the pedal is depressed passed the creep position, the brakes are applied.
http://www.daewooforklift.com/model/g20_30p.html

HTh Tom


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

11 hrs
accelerator pedal


Explanation:
I agree with Tom.

Mats' own quotation ("der Fahrgeber, also das Pedal") bears this out.

Trudy

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087