KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anfahrschutz

English translation: collision protection guard (bumper or other device)


19:14 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anfahrschutz
Has also s.th. to do with fork lifts; it is, however, s.th. on the fork lift itself and not part of the building/environment in which the lift operates.
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
English translation:collision protection guard (bumper or other device)
Explanation:
collision protection guard (bumper or other device)

Searched the web for forklift "collision protection". Results 1 - 10 of about 14. Search took 0.31 seconds
the web for forklift "guard". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,400. Search took 0.29 seconds

Engineer's Digest - July 99 - Product highlights
... interior columns from forklift collision damage. A hook and loop strap is used
to install its two sides, wrapping the interior column in protection. An air ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/ed/archives/0799/799hig.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.pitt.edu/~mbove/equipment.pdf
... Insulation 6 3 Forklift Æ Occupational Hazard: Æ ... Bad driving Æ Collision with
unprotected Equipment ... Æ Filling/ Overflow Protection Æ Transportation of ...
Text version - Similar pages
e_yuso.gif
... Simply lift the sweeper with the forklift and move it directly to the ... is furnished
with a wheeled collision protection bumper on the corner of the ...
www.suiden.com/e_yuso.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
ConVault Installation Instructions
... SAMPLE BOLLARD INSTALLATION. Collision protection is recommended on sides of the ... tie-down
straps, crane, forklift, and carpet remnants strategically ...
www.convault.com/install.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Cellbond Composites Ltd
... CASE STUDY 2 - COLLISION PROTECTION BUFFERS (Du Pont). Many ... is always the risk of
collision and damage to the ... A 4.5 tonne forklift truck can cause substantial ...
www.cellbond.co.uk/case/studies/study2.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
BIA - Project-Index
... scanning devices for collision protection on automated ... safety and health protection
for employees when ... Harnessing systems for forklift truck drivers. Level 1 ...
www.hvbg.de/d/bia/pro/pro1e.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Comapies that deal with Robotics
... Top Plates, Levelers, Casters, Forklift Ports; Blanchard Grinding, & ... Prevents Jams),
Robotic Crash/Collision Protection (Shuts Down Robot/System ...
www.industrialfinders.com/rofind.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.ccbfc.org/ccbfc/sc/hazmat/minutes2.pdf
... reference to required training of forklift operators in Subsection 3.1.3. F ... on farms.
Flag concern with collision protection F4.5.2.2.(1)01, F ...
Text version - Similar pages
[PDF] 210.101.116.115/fisita/pdf/H261.pdf
... is commonly used for electric forklift trucks. were exchanged from ... provide positive
Occupant/Driver Collision Protection battery disconnect, which ...
Text version - Similar pages
USED INDUSTRIAL ROBOTS
... STEEL STRUCTURE, LEVELING SCREWS, FORKLIFT ACCESS POCKETS MI004 DISCRETE I/O ... RACK
FOR XRC CONTROLLER COLLISION PROTECTION DEVICE,MOUNTED BETWEEN THE ...
www.sjindustriesinc.com/ROBOTS/sji652.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



HTH
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanx to you all - I ended up calling it a "safety device", choosing the most general term that would encompass all possible options.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anfahrschutzzapfsully
4 +1(vehicle:) bumper, (fork lift:) arresting device
Mats Wiman
4collision protection guard (bumper or other device)
Tom Funke
4Operator Guards
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anfahrschutz


Explanation:
2 possibilities:

1. bumper (like on a car)

2. fail safe switch
This guarantees that the fork lift
stops when the handle is released.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: but please put your answer in the box, not the question.
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(vehicle:) bumper, (fork lift:) arresting device


Explanation:
or (vehicle): fender, buffer, buffer bar
or (fork lift): dead man's handle (function), collision safety device, collision arresting device

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operator Guards


Explanation:
The operative word here is "Guard" This is the usual word used pertaining to the protection of an operator, be it a fork lift truck, or machine tools.
In this case it can be "side guards" "rear guards" "front guards" or "overhead guards" or if you wish "collision guards" Take your pick. See ref. below:


    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/OshStd_data/1917_0043.html
Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collision protection guard (bumper or other device)


Explanation:
collision protection guard (bumper or other device)

Searched the web for forklift "collision protection". Results 1 - 10 of about 14. Search took 0.31 seconds
the web for forklift "guard". Results 1 - 10 of about 10,400. Search took 0.29 seconds

Engineer's Digest - July 99 - Product highlights
... interior columns from forklift collision damage. A hook and loop strap is used
to install its two sides, wrapping the interior column in protection. An air ...
www.manufacturingcenter.com/ed/archives/0799/799hig.asp - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.pitt.edu/~mbove/equipment.pdf
... Insulation 6 3 Forklift Æ Occupational Hazard: Æ ... Bad driving Æ Collision with
unprotected Equipment ... Æ Filling/ Overflow Protection Æ Transportation of ...
Text version - Similar pages
e_yuso.gif
... Simply lift the sweeper with the forklift and move it directly to the ... is furnished
with a wheeled collision protection bumper on the corner of the ...
www.suiden.com/e_yuso.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
ConVault Installation Instructions
... SAMPLE BOLLARD INSTALLATION. Collision protection is recommended on sides of the ... tie-down
straps, crane, forklift, and carpet remnants strategically ...
www.convault.com/install.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Cellbond Composites Ltd
... CASE STUDY 2 - COLLISION PROTECTION BUFFERS (Du Pont). Many ... is always the risk of
collision and damage to the ... A 4.5 tonne forklift truck can cause substantial ...
www.cellbond.co.uk/case/studies/study2.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
BIA - Project-Index
... scanning devices for collision protection on automated ... safety and health protection
for employees when ... Harnessing systems for forklift truck drivers. Level 1 ...
www.hvbg.de/d/bia/pro/pro1e.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Comapies that deal with Robotics
... Top Plates, Levelers, Casters, Forklift Ports; Blanchard Grinding, & ... Prevents Jams),
Robotic Crash/Collision Protection (Shuts Down Robot/System ...
www.industrialfinders.com/rofind.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] www.ccbfc.org/ccbfc/sc/hazmat/minutes2.pdf
... reference to required training of forklift operators in Subsection 3.1.3. F ... on farms.
Flag concern with collision protection F4.5.2.2.(1)01, F ...
Text version - Similar pages
[PDF] 210.101.116.115/fisita/pdf/H261.pdf
... is commonly used for electric forklift trucks. were exchanged from ... provide positive
Occupant/Driver Collision Protection battery disconnect, which ...
Text version - Similar pages
USED INDUSTRIAL ROBOTS
... STEEL STRUCTURE, LEVELING SCREWS, FORKLIFT ACCESS POCKETS MI004 DISCRETE I/O ... RACK
FOR XRC CONTROLLER COLLISION PROTECTION DEVICE,MOUNTED BETWEEN THE ...
www.sjindustriesinc.com/ROBOTS/sji652.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



HTH


    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanx to you all - I ended up calling it a "safety device", choosing the most general term that would encompass all possible options.