KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kuvertierstraßen

English translation: inserter lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kuvertierstraßen
English translation:inserter lines
Entered by: Sonja Tomaskovic

02:13 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kuvertierstraßen
Es handelt sich wohl um industrielle Bearbeitungsstraßen, die speziell für Kuvertierungen von Briefen angelegt sind.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
(letter) inserter lines
Explanation:
just inserter.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mailing or envelop-stuffing line
Theodore Quester
4(letter) inserter lines
Mats Wiman
4(Automated) Paper Folder-Inserter Line
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Automated) Paper Folder-Inserter Line


Explanation:
Kuvertiergeräte are "Paper Folder-Inserters. Accordingly an automated line should be above


    Reference: http://customcover.com/1001061.asp
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mailing or envelop-stuffing line


Explanation:
or "envelope-stuffing line", if only for letters, as you stated (they exist for packages as well, in which case "mailing line"

If it's just a machine for letters, then "envelope-stuffing machine"

According to internet searches, they can be manual, too, so I would not put "äutomatic" unless it is clear from context.

Exampes:
BESTA" TRANSFER AGENT Ltd.
Printing and envelope-stuffing line. The configuration used in BESTA's mailing room has been ...
www.besta.com.pl/en/printing_line.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

"BESTA" TRANSFER AGENT Ltd.
... BESTA is capable of meeting client requirements because it owns the most modern
and fastest printing and envelope stuffing line in Poland. Its printing ...
www.besta.com.pl/en/offer.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Hobbs the Printers
... customer agreed to officially open our new fulfilment floor and start the new mailing
line. A lot of Croner work will flow through this department, and we see ...
www.hobbstheprinters.ltd.uk/fulfilment.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.warners.co.uk/News/downloads/update10.pdf
... one of the most comprehensive printing factories in the UK Second mailing line
completes £6m investment programme The final pieces of the address directly ...
Text version - Similar pages




Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "envelope-stuffing line" is the best answer, in my opinion.
3 hrs

agree  patpending: it seems incredible but true! , "stuffing" has the professional touch, e.g. "statement stuffing"...
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(letter) inserter lines


Explanation:
just inserter.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.