KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hast Du einen Freund und möchtest Du mal Kinder

English translation: Do you have a boyfriend and do you ever want children?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hast Du einen Freund und möchtest Du mal Kinder
English translation:Do you have a boyfriend and do you ever want children?
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

06:22 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hast Du einen Freund und möchtest Du mal Kinder
interview
butt@butt.com
Do you have a boyfriend and do you ever want children?
Explanation:
mal = einmal = ever

The context also clearly shows that the question is about a boyfriend.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Do you have a boyfriend and do you ever want children?Klaus Dorn
4 +1Do you have a boyfriend (or partner) and would you like to have children?
AngieD
5Do you have a male friend and want (wish) to have children?
Elinor Thomas
naDo you have a boyfriend
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do you have a male friend and want (wish) to have children?


Explanation:
HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you have a boyfriend (or partner) and would you like to have children?


Explanation:
hth
Angie

AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Although I might say 'do you ever want children?' (-:
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Do you have a boyfriend and do you ever want children?


Explanation:
mal = einmal = ever

The context also clearly shows that the question is about a boyfriend.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Yes - and I even put the comment to the answer above before reading this one!
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

agree  xxxlone: Yes, but where does the "Pro" Tech/Engineering fit in here?
10 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: This is not from an "interview", it would be illegal. The Tech/Eng. is for the asker's e-mail address
1 hr

agree  Jenniclair
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  AngieD
5 hrs

2 hrs
Do you have a boyfriend


Explanation:
and do you want to have children sometime?

I think "sometime" better expresses the German "mal"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: "sometime" conveys the meaning of "mal" much better than "ever"
11 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: mal comes from "einmal" and it means "einmal in Ihrem Leben, which translates as ever
2 hrs
  -> not necessarily

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: This version gets the colloquial aspect of the German over nicely
3 hrs

disagree  Mary Worby: Sounds unnatural to my (British) ears ... maybe it's an American thing (-:
15 hrs