KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schwarzlicht

English translation: black light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwarzlicht
English translation:black light
Entered by: Mary Worby

07:30 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwarzlicht
. Anhand des Ölpeilstabs prüfen, ob sich das Färbemittel vollständig mit dem Öl durchmischt hat (sichtbar als leuchtend gelbe Farbe unter Schwarzlicht).
Mit Hilfe von Schwarzlicht den gesamten Motor auf fluoreszierende Farbe untersuchen, besonders im Bereich des vermuteten Ölaustritts
Peter Chambers
black light
Explanation:
see http://www.wonderquest.com/LightBlack.htm

for an explanation of what it's all about!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4black light
Mary Worby
5Black light
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
black light


Explanation:
see http://www.wonderquest.com/LightBlack.htm

for an explanation of what it's all about!

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Croatian Translator

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Thanks, Mary, for the reference.
8 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
19 mins

agree  GreenTara
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Black light


Explanation:
Black Light
The black light is simply an incandescent bulb that is coated with black phosphorus to simulate the glow of the moon. Black lights also emit some heat, but can be left on 24 hours a day.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10