KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kürbelgehäuse-Zwangsentlüftung

English translation: positive crankcase ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kürbelgehäuse-Zwangsentlüftung
English translation:positive crankcase ventilation

09:57 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kürbelgehäuse-Zwangsentlüftung
This for the engine of a vehicle. The entire sentence is:

Ventil der Kürbelgehäuse-Zwangsentlüftung vom Ventildeckel abnehmen.

Thank you.
Bhupali
positive crankcase ventilation / breather
Explanation:
Kürbelgehäuse is crankcase
entlüftung is ventilation ... although the tube is often called a 'breather'

I'm just not sure where the 'Zwang' bit comes in )-:

'positive crankcase ventilation' or PCV is a term I'm only familiar with because we had to replace the PCV valve on our car last week after it started making horrendous noises ...

Anyway, hope this is of some use. Somebody else will probably be able to confirm my speculation or shoot me down in flames!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary :-)I am also not sure where the 'Zwang' comes. So far I haven't come across anything. Anyway thank you all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power ventilation of crankcaseMarcus Malabad
4crank housing-forced ventilation
Mats Wiman
2positive crankcase ventilation / breather
Mary Worby


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crank housing-forced ventilation


Explanation:
Remove the crank housing-forced ventilation valve from the valve cover.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
positive crankcase ventilation / breather


Explanation:
Kürbelgehäuse is crankcase
entlüftung is ventilation ... although the tube is often called a 'breather'

I'm just not sure where the 'Zwang' bit comes in )-:

'positive crankcase ventilation' or PCV is a term I'm only familiar with because we had to replace the PCV valve on our car last week after it started making horrendous noises ...

Anyway, hope this is of some use. Somebody else will probably be able to confirm my speculation or shoot me down in flames!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary :-)I am also not sure where the 'Zwang' comes. So far I haven't come across anything. Anyway thank you all :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power ventilation of crankcase


Explanation:
Mary's on the right track. Kürbelgehäuseentlüftung is PCV of positive crankcase ventilation (or CCV, closed crankcase ventilation).

Zwangsentlüftung (or Zwangsbelüftung) is forced ventilation or power ventilation.

Translation from Wylidahl Automotive Eng dict.

See links below for forced/power ventilation of crankcases


    Reference: http://www.thecarsource.com/shelby/1969-70/1969specs.html
    Reference: http://www.ural.com/uralmanual/ch_4designengine.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782