KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

beaufschlagen

English translation: pressurize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beaufschlagen
English translation:pressurize

09:59 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: beaufschlagen
Again for an engine...

Sentence is: Motor mit nicht mehr als 20,6 kPa (3 psi) Druckluft beaufschlagen

Thank you.
Bhupali
pressurize
Explanation:
dependent on context, also:
to charge or to feed under pressure (nucl. fusion/accellerator)

Dictionary of Last Resort
LEO
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subject to
Mary Worby
4pressurize
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressurize


Explanation:
dependent on context, also:
to charge or to feed under pressure (nucl. fusion/accellerator)

Dictionary of Last Resort
LEO
Eurodicautom

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thank you :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to


Explanation:
The motor should not be subjected to compressed air pressures in excess of ...

Is how I would phrase it!

Hope it helps

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

agree  Alexander Schleber: "subjected to". beaufschalgen = impinge, load down with
3 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
1 hr