KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ölpeilstab / Ölpeilstabführung

English translation: oil dipstick tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ölpeilstabführung
English translation:oil dipstick tube

10:25 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ölpeilstab / Ölpeilstabführung
Again for an engine

Falls das Leck an der Ölpeilstabführung auftritt, die Ölpeilstabführung entfernen, reinigen
Bhupali
dip stick / dip stick tube
Explanation:
'Führung' is tube
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Oil dipstick tube it is!!! Thanks for all the help everyon :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dipstick / dipstick tubeMarcus Malabad
4 +1dip stick / dip stick tube
Mats Wiman
4oil dip rod/guideHarald Rebling
4oil dip rod/guideHarald Rebling
3oil wantage rod, oil wantage rod guide
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dip stick / dip stick tube


Explanation:
'Führung' is tube


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Oil dipstick tube it is!!! Thanks for all the help everyon :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
48 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil dip rod/guide


Explanation:
If the leak is at guide of the oil dip, remove and clean it


    E
Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil dip rod/guide


Explanation:
If the leak is at guide of the oil dip, remove and clean it

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil wantage rod, oil wantage rod guide


Explanation:
wantage rod = measuring tool


Eurodicauto

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dipstick / dipstick tube


Explanation:
I agree with Mats' answer above but the spelling should be as above: the two words are now joined! My techn. dictionary and Webster comfirm this (US and UK spelling).

dip stick - 8,370 google hits
dipstick - 48,100 google hits


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/v_samarin/simple.html
    Reference: http://www.mgbmga.com/tech/mgb17.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
14 mins