KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gummi aufquellen

English translation: rubber swells up


10:39 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gummi aufquellen
Motor nicht reinigen oder entfetten. da unter dem Einfluß bestimmter Lösungsmittel Gummi aufquellen und dadurch das Leck vorübergehend verschlossen werden kann.

Is there a mistake in this sentence???

Do not clean or degrease the engine as under the effect of certain solvents, rubber swells and this can lead to the leak getting temporarily sealed.

Would this be a correct translation???
Bhupali
English translation:rubber swells up
Explanation:
You've basically got the gist of the sentence. The only thing is that the 'kann' at the end of the sentence refers back to both the 'aufquellen' and the 'verschlossen werden'

so ...

certain solvents can cause the rubber to swell up, thus temporarily blocking the leak.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5swell, swell up
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4rubber swells up
Mary Worby


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber swells up


Explanation:
You've basically got the gist of the sentence. The only thing is that the 'kann' at the end of the sentence refers back to both the 'aufquellen' and the 'verschlossen werden'

so ...

certain solvents can cause the rubber to swell up, thus temporarily blocking the leak.

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swell, swell up


Explanation:
Do not clean or degrease the engine because certain solvents may cause the rubber to swell (up) so that the leak would be temporarily sealed.


none

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242