KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sentence (Technical)

English translation: Sentence


13:30 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sentence (Technical)
This sentence relates to use of data quality management systems and the purpose of them "Einerseits geht es darum, klinischen Einrichtungen den Ist-Zustand darzustellen, (um sie bei der Umsetzung ihres Leitbildes, ihrer Unternehmensphilosphie zu unterstützen und in die Lage zu versetzen, datenbasiert zu argumentieren)" It is the part in brackets I am troubled with :(
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
...in order to support the realization of their business model and philosophy, and to make them able to base their arguments on facts

Hope you can use this!
Selected response from:

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SentenceLudwig Chekhovtsov
4SentenceKlaus Dorn
4Sentence
Eivind Lilleskjaeret


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
...in order to support the realization of their business model and philosophy, and to make them able to base their arguments on facts

Hope you can use this!

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
On one hand, the issue is to show clinical institutions "the way things are" (to support them in converting their ideal, their company philosophy (*could be "mission statement") and to put them into a position to lead discussions with arguments based on data)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
Computer Assisted Sentence Production
Interesting Things for ESL Students. www.manythings.org/casp/

Strategies for teachers - One Computer Classroom
... for example, add descriptive words to a sentence or rearrange the sequence of ...
www.lburkhart.com/elem/strat.htm

Three Sins of Authors in Computer Science and Math
... the
near-meaninglessness of the second sentence. ...
www.cs.cmu.edu/~jrs/sins.html

Computer Hacker’s Sentence
Volume 1, Number 9 August 3,1999. www.epic.org/epic/staff/banisar/hacker.html



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4