KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Messerlast

English translation: (grass) cutting load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messerlast
English translation:(grass) cutting load
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:17 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Messerlast
document about lawnmowers:
"Dauerlauf bei Messerlast"
exapno
(grass) cutting load
Explanation:
From link below:

The Victa Power-Torque two Stroke

The torque of this engine increases with the grass cutting load. This means that the engine resists stalling even in the heaviest grass conditions. If you've previously experienced the mighty Victa 2 stroke then you'll know what a great workhorse this engine can be.


Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks. I knew what it meant but couldn't think of how to say it English (as happens so often with German). Great stuff.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(grass) cutting loadMarcus Malabad
4working load
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working load


Explanation:
Endurance run at working load

Messerlast = the load at which the knife is operating = working load

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grass) cutting load


Explanation:
From link below:

The Victa Power-Torque two Stroke

The torque of this engine increases with the grass cutting load. This means that the engine resists stalling even in the heaviest grass conditions. If you've previously experienced the mighty Victa 2 stroke then you'll know what a great workhorse this engine can be.





    Reference: http://www.garden-aids.co.nz/victa.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Many thanks. I knew what it meant but couldn't think of how to say it English (as happens so often with German). Great stuff.