KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spritzrad

English translation: oil flinger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spritzrad
English translation:oil flinger
Entered by: Ulla Haufe

14:23 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Spritzrad
document on lawnmower engines:
"... die Schmierung der Kurbelwelle mit Spritzrad."
exapno
the lubrication of the crankshaft by an oil flinger
Explanation:
Now, I've got it, it is a disk on the crankshaft, that flings the oil around for lubrication
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Ulla, thanks for all your help on this document - this website will be very useful I'm sure. This is the 4th or 5th time I've had a document about lawnmowers (lucky me!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the lubrication of the crankshaft by an oil flingerUlla Haufe
4splashing wheel
Mats Wiman
2here it isUlla Haufe
1crankshaft with splash protectionUlla Haufe


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splashing wheel


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crankshaft with splash protection


Explanation:
this is only a wild guess, but I wanted to let you know about the nice lawnmower glossary I found


    Reference: http://www.wlklabs.com/slinks/homefam/mowterms.htm
Ulla Haufe

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
here it is


Explanation:
sorry, I'm a bit senile


    Reference: http://www.wlklabs.com/slinks/homefam/mowterms.htm
Ulla Haufe

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the lubrication of the crankshaft by an oil flinger


Explanation:
Now, I've got it, it is a disk on the crankshaft, that flings the oil around for lubrication


    Reference: http://flthlpdsk.chinalake.navy.mil/SHIPS/shipeng/ICEs/inter...
Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Ulla, thanks for all your help on this document - this website will be very useful I'm sure. This is the 4th or 5th time I've had a document about lawnmowers (lucky me!)