KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Quetschspalthoehe

English translation: clipping height adjustment


14:27 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Quetschspalthoehe
document on lawnmower engines:
Item in table comparing technical data.
exapno
English translation:clipping height adjustment
Explanation:
or "cutting blade tolerance"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks. This was causing me a lot of problems but this seems to fit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Height of Squeezing gap ( or Distance )
1964
2SchnitthöhenverstellungUlla Haufe
naclipping height adjustmentgangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Height of Squeezing gap ( or Distance )


Explanation:
Squeezing /squashing


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schnitthöhenverstellung


Explanation:
I assume the cutting height is meant


    Reference: http://www.werkzeug-home.de/kb/Rasenm/dat-sabo-47kata.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

4 hrs
clipping height adjustment


Explanation:
or "cutting blade tolerance"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Many thanks. This was causing me a lot of problems but this seems to fit.