KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kleinmaterial

English translation: incidental


20:00 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kleinmaterial
Quote from an electronics shop, regarding repairs of a television
Description of what they repaired, or used to repair the television
Kyra
United States
English translation:incidental
Explanation:
Small articles or objects
Selected response from:

Harald Rebling
Grading comment
Thank you! It's so great that everyone helps out! I appreciate your help very much!
It's also great to know that there is help out there
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shop material
Lucien Marcelet
4incidentalHarald Rebling
3Small parts
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incidental


Explanation:
Small articles or objects

Harald Rebling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you! It's so great that everyone helps out! I appreciate your help very much!
It's also great to know that there is help out there

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Small parts


Explanation:
Klein-small
Material=materials

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop material


Explanation:
In North America it's referred to as 'shop material' on the customer's bill.


    had a few things fixed over time...
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58