KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Manipulationskost, Kleinmengenzuschl.

English translation: handling charge, small order surcharge


20:03 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Manipulationskost, Kleinmengenzuschl.
Quote from an electronics shop, regarding repairs of a television
Description of what they repaired, or used to repair the television
quote for services
Kyra
United States
English translation:handling charge, small order surcharge
Explanation:
Manipulation means handling, rigging, etc.

Kleinmengenzuschl. is Kleinmengenzuschlag or small order surcharge - that annoying extra cost that you have to pay since your order is too small for the contractor to even bother

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5handling charge, small order surchargeMarcus Malabad
4handling charges/small parts surcharge
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling charges/small parts surcharge


Explanation:
Kleinmengenzuschlag:small parts or(accessories)surcharge

Manipulationskosten: Handling charges
wishing to avoid necessarily high shipping and handling
charges, we have provided alternative US addresses. Those near the US border ...
www.lef.org/newshop/shippingtips.html


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handling charge, small order surcharge


Explanation:
Manipulation means handling, rigging, etc.

Kleinmengenzuschl. is Kleinmengenzuschlag or small order surcharge - that annoying extra cost that you have to pay since your order is too small for the contractor to even bother




    Reference: http://edc.usgs.gov/glis/hyper/order_info/prices
    Reference: http://www.beadland.com/metalfindings.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you so much!