KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

In Erwartung Ihres geschatzten Auftrages zeichne ich

English translation: In expectation of (expecting) your esteemed contract, I remain yours...


20:07 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: In Erwartung Ihres geschatzten Auftrages zeichne ich
Ending of a letter
Kyra
United States
English translation:In expectation of (expecting) your esteemed contract, I remain yours...
Explanation:
BTW, it should be geschaEtzten (meaning valued, esteemed). Sounds very formal but this is an approximate reading...
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In expectation of (expecting) your esteemed contract, I remain yours...Marcus Malabad
5 +1Trusting to receive your valued order I am
Mats Wiman
5In anticipation of your valued order
Mary Worby
5Looking forward to your valued order I am
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In expectation of (expecting) your esteemed contract, I remain yours...


Explanation:
BTW, it should be geschaEtzten (meaning valued, esteemed). Sounds very formal but this is an approximate reading...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zapfsully
48 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: This is so formal it needs a "I remain very truly yours" ... :-)
56 mins

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trusting to receive your valued order I am


Explanation:
Yours sincerely

Less formal but hopefully in tune with the times


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Yes - I like that one. Just the "sincerely" bit might become "faithfully", depending on how the letter is addressed.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Looking forward to your valued order I am


Explanation:
Yours sincerely

is even better I feel


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In anticipation of your valued order


Explanation:
or

I look forward to your valued order

(agree with Mats that 'look forward' works well)

Where I disagree with the others is on the translation of the 'zeichne ich'. I feel this tends to be overtranslated and would not normally appear in a business letter in English. 'I remain, etc.' is very old-fashioned and barely, if ever, used these days ...

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770