KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klemmtraverse

English translation: clamping rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klemmtraverse
English translation:clamping rail
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

22:34 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klemmtraverse
Plate Stretching
Justice Olsson
France
clamping rail
Explanation:
It looks to me that this is the part on which the clamping device is "traversing". As a part, providing guidance for movement, I think that "rail" is closer
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank-you! Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clamping rail
Hans-Henning Judek
2clamping crosshead
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clamping crosshead


Explanation:
or
clamping tie-bar

without any proven connection to plate stretching

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping rail


Explanation:
It looks to me that this is the part on which the clamping device is "traversing". As a part, providing guidance for movement, I think that "rail" is closer


    De Vries WB der industriellen Technik
    Ernst WB diT
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank-you! Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.