KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Nachspannzylinder

English translation: tension regulation cylinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachspannzylinder
English translation:tension regulation cylinder
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:34 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Nachspannzylinder
Plate Stretching
Justice Olsson
France
tension regulation cylinder
Explanation:
or
tension increasing cylinder

nachspannen=regululate tension, increase tension
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank-you! Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tension adjustment cylinder
Hans-Henning Judek
3tension regulation cylinder
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tension regulation cylinder


Explanation:
or
tension increasing cylinder

nachspannen=regululate tension, increase tension

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thank-you! Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tension adjustment cylinder


Explanation:
Mats proposal is already a good one. Here is another alternative.


    DeVries WBder industriellen Technik
    Ernst WB diT
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893