KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abgangsfelder

English translation: outgoing feeders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgangsfelder
English translation:outgoing feeders
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

22:37 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abgangsfelder
Power Supply
Justice Olsson
France
outgoing feeders
Explanation:

in a substation, a feeder bay which is normally used to transmit power to the system

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Dear Elinor,
Thank-you! Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.

PS You are the lady who so kindly helped me with an Excel file conversion problem, do you remember?

Justice Olsson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outgoing feeder
Sven Petersson
4outgoing feeders
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outgoing feeders


Explanation:

in a substation, a feeder bay which is normally used to transmit power to the system

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Dear Elinor,
Thank-you! Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.

PS You are the lady who so kindly helped me with an Excel file conversion problem, do you remember?

Justice Olsson

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outgoing feeder


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.user.fh-stralsund.de/~emasch/Dokumentenframe/Fach...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628