KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tippbetrieb

English translation: touch control


22:40 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tippbetrieb
Machine control

"Nach Behebung der Ursache des Schieflaufs kann der xxx im Tippbetrieb wieder in die Gleichlaufposition gebracht werden"
Justice Olsson
France
English translation:touch control
Explanation:
the bearing manufacturer I work for calls this touch control or touch mode

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Dear Beth, Thank you for your help. I selected yor answer because it appeared to me as the most universally applicable, although no doubt, the other terms would have been known to technicians familiar with machine control and related environments.

Regards
Justice Olsson

PS Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jogginghschl
5touch controlBeth Kantus
5fine feed, creep speed
Hans-Henning Judek
4jogging skip
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine feed, creep speed


Explanation:
"fine feed" is the term for machine tools

"creep speed" for vehicles (like forlifts, etc.)

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogging skip


Explanation:
I do not know why my Ernst gives adifferent translation.

Tippbetrieb (Fräsen), jogging skip

Unfortunately the term delivers absolutely no hits on Google.


    ERNST, WB der industriellen Technik
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
touch control


Explanation:
the bearing manufacturer I work for calls this touch control or touch mode

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Dear Beth, Thank you for your help. I selected yor answer because it appeared to me as the most universally applicable, although no doubt, the other terms would have been known to technicians familiar with machine control and related environments.

Regards
Justice Olsson

PS Please forgive me for taking such a long time to grade - this was due to circumstances beyond my control.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jogging


Explanation:
this is the context I use with machinery
usually used with servo driven equipment


    ernst
    own experience
hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: correct, no additions
52 mins